Project/Area Number |
19K15268
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | National Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention |
Principal Investigator |
Ikeda Masaki 国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 災害過程研究部門, 特別技術員 (50713575)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ハザードマップ / 災害リスク / 可視化 / 位置情報 / スマートフォンアプリ / 行動変容 / ワークショップ / 指標開発 / 意思決定支援 / 南海トラフ / 臨時情報 / 自然災害 / リスク / 空間情報 / ライフログ / 時系列 / アプリ / リスク認知 / アプリ開発 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
我が国ではハザードマップの整備と活用促進によって,個人の自然災害に対する「予測力」の向上をはかっている。その一方で,未だに,災害リスク認知の欠如によって避難が行われなかった事例が発生している。そこで,地図に代わる災害リスク空間情報の可視化手法として,「SOL(生活の安全)」の可視化を行う。個人所有の情報端末から得られる位置情報を利用して,生活上の災害危険性を評価し情報提供する実証実験を行い,行動変容が起きるかどうかを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Hazard maps have been created to inform citizens of the disaster risks, but the victims due to delayed escape have not disappeared. There is a need for a way to provide disaster risk information closer to the living people. This research developed the "Safety of Life (SOL) Visualization Application," a smartphone application that records disaster risk linked to an individual's travels and visualizes high-risk times and locations by combining information from publicly available hazard maps with location information from smartphones. Four levels of indices have been developed for earthquakes, floods, landslides, and other disasters, enabling users to know which disasters they should be aware of. The project was not carried out as planned due to the COVID-19, but the utilization was verified in the Tokyo metropolitan area and the Nankai Trough area, etc. Research will be continued after the end of the project year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハザードマップを携帯端末の位置情報と紐づけて閲覧できるサービスの開発や研究は既に存在しているが、ライフログのように時系列で記録し可視化したものはない。またユーザーによる利用検証から、個人に対する災害リスクの高まりを時空間的に可視化することで、組織の防災対策や事業継続の検討にも有効であることが示唆された。特に大型の台風の接近時や南海トラフ地震臨時情報が発表された時の対応検討への活用が期待できる。