Examining reasonable worst case scenarios: Case of nuclear disaster risk management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Sugawara Shin-etsu  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 准教授 (70638006)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords原子力安全 / 安全目標 / 最悪シナリオ / リスク評価 / 予測シミュレーション / 原子力災害 / 予測 / リスク管理 / 合理的最悪シナリオ / How safe is safe enough / リスク・ガバナンス / 原子力防災
Outline of Research at the Start
大規模な災害のたびに「最悪シナリオ」の必要性が叫ばれるが、「どこまでの『最悪』を想定し備えておくべきか」という理論的探求は十分に行われないまま、実務上の対応が先行している。こうした現状は、個別具体の場面で想定が引き上げられる一方でシステム全体としての整合性・一貫性を欠いていたり、想定が一部専門家内部でのみ行われ、その妥当性を広く吟味する機会が限定的であったりするなど、多くの問題を孕む。本研究では、「複雑な社会-技術システムのリスク管理に資する、合理的な『最悪シナリオ』の想定はどうあるべきか?」という問いを立て、原子力災害リスク管理を例にとり、リスク・ガバナンス論の知見を基にこの問題を考究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While worst case scenarios and predictive simulations are expected to play a crucial role in nuclear and public health emergencies, there are many challenges in calibrating and contextualizing them in the science-policy interfaces. Taking nuclear disasters and COVID-19 as examples, this study examines how those scenarios and simulations are mobilized and abandoned, as well as how their uncertainties are represented and perceived among several actors, reflecting the knowledge and perspectives of nuclear science, science and technology studies, and philosophy of technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最悪シナリオや予測シミュレーションは、原子力災害やパンデミックなどの緊急時において、起こりうる将来像を「科学的」に描くための強力なツールとして社会的・政治的に大きな注目を集めるが、その数値の解釈や活用方法等をめぐり、しばしば激しい論争が生じる。本研究は、そのような評価や予測をめぐる期待や摩擦がどのように生じるのかを、過去の事例をもとに明らかにし、類似の目的で開発される評価・予測手法の研究や実装における示唆を導出した。