Project/Area Number |
19K15272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 25030:Disaster prevention engineering-related
Research Institution | National Research Institute of Fire and Disaster |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuhiro Sato 総務省消防庁消防大学校(消防研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (60760296)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 熱分解GC / 焼損物 / 火災原因調査 / 物質同定 / 熱分析GC / 材質同定 / 赤外分光光度計 / 火災 / 熱分解 / GC |
Outline of Research at the Start |
火災原因調査において、火災現場で採取した焼損物の材質を特定することは重要である。燃焼していない状態の高分子化合物は様々な分析機器で測定され、豊富なデータベースがあるが、焼損物では火災の熱により溶融・炭化し、化学構造が本来の構造から大きく変化するため、データベースとの直接的な比較はできず、材質の特定が難しい。そこで、本研究では熱分解GCによる焼損物の材質の特定のための手法を確立させ、火災原因調査技術の高度化に貢献するための研究を行う。燃焼状態の再現、熱分解GCによる分析、火災原因調査における指針の作成について段階的に取り組むことで研究を遂行することを計画している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In fire investigations, it is sometimes required to identify the materials of burn-out materials collected at the fire scene. In this study, with the aim of establishing a method for identification of burn-out materials by pyrolysis GC, I examined the changes in the analytical results of pyrolysis GC of samples before and after heating. In particular, cellulose and polyamides, which show significant changes before and after heating, were examined in detail, and pyrolysis GC and FT-IR were compared. I found that it is necessary to consider the possibility of misinterpretation of samples consisting of multiple components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、セルロース、ポリアミド類等の様々な高分子化合物について加熱による化学的な変化を熱分解GCおよびFT-IRで分析をすることで把握することができた。このような化学的な分析を行ったことは、高分子化合物の燃焼機構の分子レベルでの理解を進めたことに繋がり学術的意義のある研究成果が得られたと考えられる。また、本研究の成果は火災現場の焼損残渣物の材質同定に役立つ。これにより、火災原因調査技術の高度化が期待されることから社会的意義も高い。