Project/Area Number |
19K15275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Akira 東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80822311)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 第一原理計算 / 機械学習 / 能動学習 / データベース / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / 材料データベース |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、第一原理計算の結果を収集した材料計算データベースが世界各国で公開されており、機械学習の手法を用いて物性値の予測モデルを構築する研究が盛んに行われている。しかしながら、既存の材料計算データベースでは、計算の精度の問題と、構成元素種や構造について偏りがあるという問題がある。 本研究ではまず既報物質に最新の第一原理計算手法を適用して高精度データベースと予測モデルの構築を行う。その後、元素種とプロトタイプ構造を組み合わせ未知物質の計算モデルを作る。これらの数は膨大で全ての計算は不可能なので、データの偏りを解消するモデルのみ計算を行うことでデータを追加し、データベースと予測モデルの汎用性を向上する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed software to perform a large number of first-principle calculations automatically and systematically. We calculated the dielectric constants of 1,266 oxides including various atomic frameworks and developed the prediction models and extracted determining factors of both electronic and ionic contributions to dielectric constants by machine learning technique. On the other hands, we applied uncertainty sampling technique for an existing database and demonstrated the prediction error of machine learning can be significantly reduced by small number of additional sampling. Moreover, we developed active learning method to efficiently collect data whose material properties fitting in desirable range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、多数の物質の多様な物性を効率よく計算できるプログラムを開発し、大規模な計算材料データベースを構築することができた。誘電率について機械学習を行うことにより、高速・高精度な予測モデルの構築に成功し、さらに誘電率の支配因子をデータ科学的に求めることに成功した。 一方で、能動学習により未知のデータを効率よく選択しバランスの良いデータベースを構築できることを示した。 本研究により開発されたプログラム、データベース及び機械学習に構築された予測モデルと支配因子、能動学習の手法は今後のデータ科学・機械学習を用いた効率的な材料探索の基盤技術となると考えられる。