Establishment of a new creep strengthening concept for heat-resistant steel focusing on the change in diffusion rate due to magnetic transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamasaki Shigeto  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00804741)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsクリープ / 磁性 / 拡散 / 鉄鋼 / 磁気変態 / 微細組織
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、強磁性の鉄では常磁性の場合よりも拡散が抑制されることに着目し、磁気変態温度の制御することで使用温度域における拡散速度を低減し、フェライト系耐熱鋼のクリープ変形に対して「磁気変態温度の制御による拡散速度低減」という新たな強化概念の確立を目的とする。さらに、得られた結論に基づいて使用温度における最適組成を決定し、次世代フェライト系耐熱鋼の試作とクリープ強度の評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between the change in magnetic properties and creep strength associated with the addition of Co in ferrite steels containing 15 mass% Cr was investigated. The addition of Co increased the volume magnetization of steel in the temperature range from room temperature to about 800℃, and the ratio of the minimum strain rate and the difference in volume magnetization between the steels with different amounts of Co added showed similar changes with respect to temperature. Therefore, it was shown that the magnitude of the magnetization of steel is closely related to the creep strength, and that the larger the magnetization, the higher the creep strength. In particular, it was clarified that a remarkable difference in creep strength is shown in the temperature range in which only the low Co steel loses ferromagnetism, but the high Co steel maintains the magnetization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はフェライト系耐熱鋼の強化法に対して新たな観点を与えるものであり、次世代の耐熱鋼開発において重要な知見となる。とくに、コバルトは希少かつ高価な元素であるため、その添加量を最適化する上で本研究で明らかとなった「磁化と強度の相関関係およびその温度依存性」は極めて有用なものである。