Project/Area Number |
19K15278
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Ryota 関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (60709088)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Mg / 水素 / 化学反応 / 触媒 / 異種金属間接合 / 欠陥 / 内包MgH2 / マグネシウム / 水素化物 / 組織 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請課題では、内包MgH2(MgH2(int))の生成メカニズムを明らかにするために、①異種金属元素による欠陥導入、H供給パスの解明と②局所的水素解離触媒蒸着による異方的H供給が及ぼすMgH2(int)生成起点への影響の2つを明らかにする。具体的には、Mg/AZ拡散対を用いた欠陥導入、Alの影響(①)、局所的Pt蒸着(片面、ドットパターン状など)によるH供給量の制御(②)を予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Mg shows a high hydrogen storage amount of 7.6 mass%, however formation rate of MgH2 is very slow. Conventional approaches were proposed such as adding a catalyst or sub-micronization of Mg powder. Careful observation of the hydrogenated microstructure of Mg revealed that in addition to MgH2 (sur) produced on the surface layer, MgH2 (int) was also produced inside unreacted Mg It was found that the growth of this MgH2 (int) affected the Mg matrix, and the nucleation frequency was affected by the hydrogen supply and defects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
水素ガス-Mgの気-固相反応で生成すると考えられていたMgH2は、Mg中へ固溶した水素とMgの固-固相反応によってもMgH2が生成することが明らかとなった。多くの場合の反応は気液、固液界面を議論とするため、気相や液相の圧力を無視する場合が多いが、固相内反応で反応が進むため、反応場となるMgの影響が議論されることになる。固相内での濡れを考える必要があり、界面反応の新たな分析に役立つものと期待される。