Unified understanding of local deformation and deformation induced transformation for high strength steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26010:Metallic material properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2020)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takayuki  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 助教 (20829080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords中性子回折 / 加工誘起変態 / リューダース変形 / TRIP効果 / 高強度鋼板 / 加工硬化 / 結晶方位 / 応力分配 / 中Mn鋼 / 不均一変形 / デジタル画像相関法 / その場観察 / マルテンサイト変態 / その場測定 / 鉄鋼材料
Outline of Research at the Start
自動車用高強度鋼板における加工中にオーステナイトがマルテンサイトとなる加工誘起相変態は、鋼の機械的性質の向上に対し重要な役割を担う現象である。次世代鋼として期待されるマンガン(Mn)鋼では、変形中に断続的に生じる局所変形が加工誘起相変態に大きく影響するが、従来の手法では測定領域に生じた局所変形を同定できず、局所変形下の各構成相の変形挙動や結晶方位の変化などの正しい評価は困難であった。本研究では、引張変形中その場中性子回折と赤外線サーモグラフィによる局所変形の同定を同時に行う手法を確立し、Mn鋼の優れた機械的性質の発現メカニズムに対する局所変形中に生じる加工誘起相変態の役割を明確化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deformation induced martensitic transformation behavior of austenite in medium Manganese steels during local deformation was investigated using in situ neutron diffraction during tensile test combined strain distribution measurement by digital image correlation and temperature measurement by infrared-ray thermography. The test steels showed local deformation after yielding and high work hardening rate. The most of austenite transformed to martensite regardless of their orientation with the passage of local deformation. After local deformation, austenite has almost no contribution to the strength due to the decrease in the phase fraction. The stress contribution of deformation induced martensite become large at later stage of deformation, thus the martensite may contribute to enhance the work hardening rate of the test steel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通して得られた結果は、中Mn鋼の複雑な変形挙動とそれに対する加工誘起相変態挙動の影響を理解していく上での基礎的な知見として資するものである。また、引張変形中その場中性子回折法に局所変形の同定法を組み合わせた本研究の手法は、中Mn鋼に限らず、局所変形中に生じる変形挙動や相変態挙動を解明するための強力なツールとなり得るため、中性子科学や鉄鋼材料学の今後の発展に寄与できると考える。