Elucidation and control of the formation mechanism of nanodomain structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2020)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Takahisa  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (50758399)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords蛍石型酸化物 / 結晶相制御 / 電界印加 / 熱処理効果 / 歪制御 / 蛍石型酸化物膜 / 強誘電性 / ドメイン構造 / 相形成メカニズム / バッファー層 / 特異環境場 / ナノドメイン / 超薄膜
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、(Hf0.5Zr0.5)O2超薄膜を用いてドメイン構造の制御手法を確立することである。そこで、膜と基板の界面にバッファー層を導入することで歪制御を行う。これより、歪量がドメイン構造に与える効果を明らかにする。次に、種々の温度で結晶化した膜に対してマルチスケールでの評価を行うことで、ナノドメインの形成機構と、歪が形成過程に与える効果を明らかにする。最後に、キャパシタ構造(Pt/膜/下部電極/バッファー層)を作り、電界印加前後の膜に対して組織観察を行うことで、ドメイン構造の変化を調査し、ナノドメインのスイッチング機構と、歪がスイッチング現象に与える効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the formation mechanism of polar nanodomains contained in fluorite-type oxide films and to investigate the technique of their control. Focusing on strain, temperature, and electric field as control factors, we investigated structural changes due to each factor. First, we found the optimum buffer layer for strain control and succeeded in controlling the crystalline phase of the film. Next, in order to investigate the domain formation during the crystallization process, we obtained information on the formation process of the nanodomain structure by observing the structure of the film annealed at various conditions with a transmission electron microscope. Finally, we obtained knowledge about domain switching from the evaluation of electrical characteristics by applying an electric field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強誘電体蛍石型酸化物膜は、IoT社会の実現を支えるキーマテリアルとして注目されており、材料開発とデバイス開発が盛んにおこなわれている。しかし、実用に足る電気特性を達成するには種々の課題があり、その克服には膜の構造(特に、微細組織)制御に関する技術の確率が不可欠である。
本研究では、強誘電性の起源である直方晶相から成るナノドメインの制御を目的としており、得られた知見は材料設計およびデバイス設計を行う上で重要なものであるため、社会的意義は大きいと考えている。特に、温度と電界に対するナノドメイン構造の形成および変化に関する知見は、蛍石型酸化物群にとって普遍的なものであるため、学術的意義は大きい。