Project/Area Number |
19K15283
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光相変化材料 / 超高速分光 / 超高速現象 / 超高速分光法 / 半導体 / 光物性 / 固体物理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
光相変化材料は、フェムト秒レーザーを光源とする光励起によって、従来の1000倍程度高速なピコ秒オーダーでアモルファス化することが知られている。この現象が初めて報告されて以降、過程の詳細を明らかにすべく、精力的な研究が展開されてきた。主な測定手法として時間分解X線回折法や電子線回折法などが用いられ、相変化過程における原子ダイナミクスが明らかになってきた。一方で、相変化材料の特性に大きく寄与する、共鳴結合を形成する電子系の果たす役割は現在も不明確なままである。本研究ではフェムト秒レーザーを用いた時間分解分光法や時間分解光電子分光法を主に用い、相変化過程において電子系が果たす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigate the phase change materials which are used in DVD and Blu-ray discs. The phase-change materials have large contrast in optical and electronic properties between the crystalline and amorphous phases, and this property are considered to originated from the unique bonding of resonant bonds that exist only in the crystalline phase. In this study, we investigated the optical properties of resonant-bonded crystals. Especially, in this study, we focused on the effect of electron excitation by photo irradiation and sample temperature increase on resonant bonding, and analyzed the change of optical properties. Our study has revealed that resonant bonding responds very sensitively to the arrangement of atoms in matter, which can induce the change of optical properties.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
情報化社会が高度化する現在、情報記録技術は非常に重要な技術である。DVDやBlu-rayディスクは情報記録密度、情報の保持性などに優れており、広く普及している。これらの記録面には光相変化材料と呼ばれる物質が用いられており、ナノ秒レーザー照射により結晶相とアモルファス相の制御を行っている。近年、光相変化材料にフェムト秒レーザーを照射することにより、従来の1000倍程度高速なピコ秒程度でアモルファス化することが報告されているが、原理や機構は明らかになっていない。本研究では、光相変化材料の結合が光照射により生じる原子振動によって不安定化することを明らかにし、アモルファス化過程の一端を明らかにした。