Fast proton transport in WO3: its demonstration and elucidation of the mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Issei  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (60821717)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords燃料電池 / イオン伝導 / 混合伝導性 / 固体イオニクス / プロトン / プロトン伝導体 / n型電子・プロトン混合伝導体 / WO3
Outline of Research at the Start
酸化タングステン(WO3)は電圧をかけたり、光を照射することで、電子とプロトン(1価の水素イオン)が同時に注入されることが知られているが、注入されたプロトンがどのような特性であるかは殆ど研究されてこなかった。研究代表者はWO3中のプロトンが一般的なプロトン伝導体中のプロトンよりも100~1000倍も早く動くことを発見した。本研究では、このようなWO3中の超高速プロトン輸送を実現する因子を多面的な実験から明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tungsten oxide (WO3) is known to exhibit high electronic conduction due to the simultaneous injection of electrons and protons (monovalent hydrogen ions) by voltage application or light irradiation. However, the conductive property of injected protons has been little studied so far. In this study, hydrogen permeation measurements were performed on proton-injected WO3 (HxWO3) and it was shown for the first time that HxWO3 is a mixed conductor with high protonic conduction in addition to the electronic conduction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
きたる水素社会に向けて、燃料電池の電極や水素精製膜として、高いプロトン伝導性と電子伝導性を兼ね備えた混合伝導体が求められている。本研究では、HxWO3のプロトン伝導性が300 ℃で10-1~10-3 Scm-1と高いことを明らかにし、HxWO3がそれらに応用できることを示した。また、HxWO3は水素分圧を含まない雰囲気においてはプロトンが脱離して電子伝導性を失う性質があるが、Caをドープすることで300 ℃においても電子伝導性が維持されることを明らかにした。したがって、CaドープHxWO3は、水素を含まない環境(燃料電池の空気極など)においても使用でき、実用性は高い。