| Project/Area Number |
19K15288
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
| Research Institution | National Institute for Materials Science |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Takao 国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 機能性材料研究拠点, 独立研究者 (60707587)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 圧電体 / ペロブスカイト型構造 / 非鉛材料 / 強誘電体 / ドメイン構造 / 非鉛圧電体 / ドメインスイッチング / 圧電性 / 薄膜 / 歪制御 / 電場誘起相転移 / モルフォトロピック相境界 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、圧電体薄膜材料の探索に対して行われていた組成制御による相境界の探索という考え方から脱却し、新しいメカニズムとして可逆的なドメイン応答を導入することによって、既存の材料設計にとらわれない巨大圧電体材料の創成を目指す。結晶異方性を持つ材料一般に適用できるこの概念を用いることで、新規非鉛圧電体材料や非ペロブスカイト型結晶構造の圧電体材料の創成を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a new concept using domain switching to improve piezoelectric responses in the film-based piezoelectric materials without searching the morphotropic phase boundary. In lead zirconate titanate, the fine domain structure appeared by performing strong electric field poling, and piezoelectric property increased four times. The calculation study elucidated that this domain structure appears due to the release of the accumulated strain imposed during the cooling process. We obtained superior piezoelectric performance by applying this mechanism to lead-free piezoelectric film, bismuth sodium titanate-barium titanate solid solution film to other reported piezoelectric films. This result validates our new concept for improving piezoelectric properties without a morphotropic phase boundary strategy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
圧電材料は、センサやアクチュエータに応用されている電子材料であるが、従来使用されてきたチタン酸ジルコン酸鉛は鉛を含むため、圧電材料の非鉛化が求められてきた。本研究では、特に電子材料として今後重要となる膜形態の圧電材料において、従来主として研究されてきた相境界の探索という枠組みを離れて圧電性を向上させる手法の提案を行った。本研究で提案したドメインスイッチングを利用する手法は、強誘電体の特性の一つである異方性を用いることによって圧電性を向上させる手法であり、組成に関係なく適用可能であるため、今後種々の材料への展開させることにより、新たな圧電材料の登場が期待できる。