Clarification of multiscale sintering process by using synchrotron X-ray nano-CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science (2020-2022)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2019)
Principal Investigator
OKUMA Gaku  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 研究員 (70838945)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords焼結 / 放射光X線CT / 微構造 / 欠陥 / セラミックス / 3次元微構造解析 / 放射光X線トモグラフィー / FIB-SEMナノトモグラフィー / 積層セラミックコンデンサー(MLCC) / 内部欠陥 / X線CT / 微構造解析 / 高温変形 / 焼結/微構造制御 / 高温変形・破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
SPring-8の高分解能X線CTを用いて焼結中の3次元気孔構造変化の観察を行い,セラミックスの破壊源となりうる欠陥が形成されていく過程を追跡する.ミクロからナノに至るマルチスケール構造の膨大な情報を取得し, その意味を深いレベルで読み取ることにより, 複雑な気孔形状の時間変化の背後で働く駆動力を見通し, セラミックスのマルチスケール焼結プロセスの解明を目指す. このCT技術を, 耐熱部品,や電子部品など産業界で幅広く使われている代表的な酸化物のアルミナや, 低温同時焼成セラミックス, 固体酸化物形燃料電池といった積層材料の焼結プロセス開発に展開し, 産業発展のための学術的基盤を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synchrotron X-ray multiscale tomography is a 3D imaging method that combines microtomography and nanotomography to perform a high spatial resolution measurement with a wide field of view. We show how this method can be used to track the 3D microstructural evolution at multiple length scales in powder processing, sintering, and microfracture of ceramics. Heterogeneity, complexity, diversity, and hierarchical structure of powder compact lead to various types of defects that control the quality, reliability, and lifetime of products. The elimination and formation of defects are affected by applied stress in spark plasma sintering and by internal stresses generated during differential sintering and constrained sintering. The complex subsurface crack system induced by Vickers indentation demonstrates how heterogeneous microstructures control the toughening mechanisms.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射光X線CT技術を, 耐熱部品,や電子部品など産業界で幅広く使われている代表的な酸化物のアルミナや, 積層材料, ガラスセラミックスの焼結プロセス開発に展開し, 産業発展のための学術的基盤を構築できた.