Direct decomposition of nitrous oxide using open space and oxygen in the lattice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nunotani Naoyoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (40715314)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords環境触媒 / 亜酸化窒素 / 直接分解 / 希土類 / 希土類酸化物 / C型構造
Outline of Research at the Start
亜酸化窒素は、二酸化炭素の約300倍の温室効果を示すことに加え、フロン同様にオゾン層を破壊する原因物質でもある。亜酸化窒素を分解する触媒の報告例はあるが、高価かつ希少な貴金属を用いている、もしくは高温や他ガスの耐久性に問題があった。本研究では、高効率で亜酸化窒素を窒素と酸素に分解でき、かつ耐久性に優れる貴金属フリー触媒を創成することを目指す。これを実現するため、格子内に大きな隙間を有する立方晶C型希土類三二酸化物に着目する。さらに、触媒に酸素貯蔵放出能を付与することで、亜酸化窒素分解に触媒自身の格子内酸素を関与させ、亜酸化窒素の分解を促進させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to effectively remove nitrous oxide (N2O) which causes the global warming and the ozone layer depletion, I developed the novel catalysts for the direct N2O decomposition. I focused on Yb2O3 with the cubic C-type rare earth sesquioxide structure, which has the large open spaces in the lattice. In addition, Co2+/3+ or Cu+/2+ was introduced into the lattice to accelerate the decomposition reaction by supplying the lattice oxygen. As results, (Yb0.85Cu0.15)2O3-δshowed the highest activity, and decomposed N2O at the temperature as low as 400℃. Furthermore, I also demonstrated that the open space in the C-type structure worked as the N2O adsorption sites and the catalytic active sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、温室効果に加え、オゾン層破壊効果もある亜酸化窒素を分解するため、触媒の格子内間隙および格子内酸素に着目し、これらを活用した新規な貴金属フリー触媒の創成を行った。その結果、亜酸化窒素を効率的に無害な窒素と酸素まで直接分解でき、かつ他ガス(酸素や水蒸気)共存化においても高い活性を維持できることを明らかにした。