Fabrication of free-standing metal-organic framework oriented film toward anisotropic thermal conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Okada Kenji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30750301)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱伝導 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / 配向 / 独立膜 / Metal Organic Framework / 熱拡散 / 異方的 / 有機-無機金属構造 / Metal-organic framework / 異方的熱輸送 / 自立膜 / 熱拡散率 / エピタキシャル / 有機-無機金属構造体 / 指向性熱輸送 / MOF / 配向薄膜 / 指向性 / サーマルマネージメント
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、提案者らが開発した有機-無機金属構造体(Metal-organic framework: MOF)の配向薄膜を用いることで、「指向性熱輸送」、「特定の波長の熱を輸送」、「熱輸送方向のスイッチング」などの自在な熱輸送 (サーマルマネージメント)を実現する。MOFの方向性のある細孔、結晶性の骨格による「指向性の熱輸送」を目指す。さらに、細孔の大きさや形だけではなく、分子・格子構造、MOF自体の機能性も広く制御できるMOFの特徴を利用することで「各波長に分解した指向性熱輸送」や「熱輸送方向のスイッチング」を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have established a method for the fabrication of large-scale oriented freestanding films of crystalline and porous metal organic frameworks (MOFs). In the oriented freestanding films, the micropores and the framework of the MOFs are also oriented with sufficient size to measure the thermal diffusivity. Oriented freestanding films of two different types of MOFs with different structures were prepared and the angular dependence of the in-plane thermal diffusivity was investigated. As a result, the oriented freestanding film of MOFs with one-dimensional pores showed about 1.46 times higher thermal diffusivity in the direction parallel to the one-dimensional pores. In the future, it is expected to synthesize materials with controlled thermal transport properties by changing the lattice/framework structure of MOFs and the introduced substances.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、スマートフォン、コンピュータの電子機器においてチップの集積化に伴う発熱密度の上昇が大きな問題となっており、断熱、スイッチング、異方性、熱フィルターなど新しい熱制御技術の開発のためには新材料の合成は必須となる。本研究では、分子・ナノスケールの構造を自在に設計できる金属有機構造体(MOF)を新規熱輸送媒体として研究を行った。欧米、中国を中心にMOFを用いて異方的な熱輸送が可能であるといった理論研究はあったが、実現はされていなかった。今回の研究でMOFの配向独立膜の合成に成功した結果、初めてMOFを用いた異方的熱輸送を実現した。MOFの構造多様性から今後の進展が期待できる。