Creation of self-assembled functional nanomaterials by controlling packing arrangement of metal clusters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Norio Saito  東京理科大学, 工学部工業化学科, 助教 (20822456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメタルクラスター / 配位子置換 / 結晶構造 / 有機シラン化合物 / 対称中心 / イオン置換 / 有機無機ハイブリッド / ハライド / 反転中心 / モリブデン / 金属クラスター / ビルディングブロック / 自己組織化 / 両親媒性分子
Outline of Research at the Start
モリブデンクラスター錯体は、表面に置換可能な6つの配位子を有する全長0.8~1 nmの錯陰イオンであり、金属クラスター特有の光電子機能と柔軟な組成設計性をあわせもつ巨大構造素子である。本研究は、錯体表面に長鎖炭化水素を修飾し、炭化水素鎖同士の分子間相互作用を利用して、固体結晶中で錯体を自己組織化的に整列させる。錯体間のナノ空間や異方性など錯体配列の構造を配位子組成で制御し、物質吸着やイオン電導等をターゲットに新奇物質機能を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New class organic-inorganic hybrid compounds were synthesized through ligand- and cation-exchange reactions of the octahedral molybdenum clusters, and utilizing them development of high-ordered packing arrangement and nonsymmetric crystal structure was performed. For this purpose, phosphine oxide ligands with the silane groups were substituted with the Xa site of [Mo6Xi8Xa6]2- yielding a tetravalent cationic cluster, and it exhibited gelation ability in acetone by cross-linking of each cluster molecule. For latter purpose, high-purity metal cluster compounds of which cation was substituted with CH3NH3+ was prepared. The structural analysis revealed that the compound crystallized in non-centrosymmetric space group which could exhibit non-linear optical property and piezoelectricity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で作製したメタルクラスターは、加水分解や脱水縮合反応を用いて、クラスター同士が連結した三次元状ナノ構造体の作製や、酸化物表面への固定化が可能であり、ナノ構造体を形成する構造素子として利用できる。また、CH3NH3+を用いたカチオン交換で作製したクラスター化合物は、第二次高調波発生や圧電性を発揮しうる極性結晶であり、作製プロセスや成形加工の容易さの観点から既存セラミックスにない利点がある。今後、上記の特性を活用した材料創製を展開することで、メタルクラスターの応用範囲の大幅な拡大に繋がると考えている。