Reduction of threading dislocations in diamond via in-situ metal incorporations and their application for electric devices as a buffer layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
OHMAGARI Shinya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エネルギー・環境領域, 主任研究員 (40712211)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsダイヤモンド / 欠陥 / 転位 / 化学気相成長法(CVD) / ショットキーバリアダイオード / デバイス / 金属 / ショットキー / パワーデバイス / 薄膜 / 結晶成長
Outline of Research at the Start
結晶中の一次元的な原子のずれによって生じる転位は,耐圧低下などパワーデバイスにおける特性劣化の要因となるため,限りなく低減することが望ましいが,ダイヤモンドの転位低減技術は確立していない.ダイヤモンド基板の転位密度は1E6 cm-2と高く,また基板中の転位は全て膜中に引き継がれるため,改善が必要である.本研究は,ダイヤモンドのCVD成長時に金属原子を意図的にドーピングすることで,基板から膜中に伝搬する転位を終端する金属援用終端法を提案する.転位密度の低減により,デバイス特性を飛躍的に改善する.さらに,金属原子と転位間の相互作用を結晶学的な観点から考察し,低転位化の学理を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a novel concept for reducing device-killing defects by introducing metal impurity incorporations to achieve high quality diamond semiconductor devices. This technique is based on the hot-filament CVD using high-melting-point metal wires, and the key is to intentionally introduce metallic impurities of about 10-100 ppm into the film by controlling the growth conditions. From the cathodoluminescence method and the etch-pit method, it was confirmed that the dislocations extending from the substrate into the film were reduced to 1/10 to 1/100, and it was also demonstrated that the performance of Schottky diodes was improved and the in-plane device variation was reduced.
This technology enables scaling up of the device size, and is expected to be applied to power devices and sensors that require mm-order active area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイヤモンドは優れた物性と耐環境性を兼ね備えたロバストな電子材料である。エレクトロニクス応用には、大口径・低コストウェハの実現と共に、素子間(およびウェハ間)のバラツキ制御が必要となる。デバイス特性に致命的な影響を及ぼすキラー欠陥の同定および制御は、高歩留まりなデバイスを実現するために必要不可欠である。本研究では、CVD成長中に金属不純物を混入することにより欠陥の伝搬をコントロールする手法を提案し、ショットキーダイオードにおける性能向上およびバラツキ低減を実現した。これにより、大きな素子面積が必要なパワーデバイスや極限環境センサ(放射線検出器、原子力電池など)への応用が期待できる。