Project/Area Number |
19K15296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26020:Inorganic materials and properties-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Yuhei 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 計量標準総合センター, 研究員 (90828005)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 蛍光式温度センサ / 蛍光体 / 応用光計測 / 蛍光式温度計 / セラミックス / 蛍光温度計 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
セラミックス蛍光体の発光の温度依存性を利用した、高電磁場環境下の温度測定や二次元温度分布の測定が期待される。熱的にカップルした二つの励起準位からの発光強度比から温度を求める場合、二つの発光を分離して正確な強度比を求めることが重要であるが、一種類の発光中心では発光波長が近接し分離が難しい。そこで本研究では、熱的にカップルしたルートで二つの励起準位が繋がった二種類の発光中心を共添加したセラミックス蛍光体を開発する。発光波長の離れた発光中心を用いることで、発光の簡単な分離と正確な強度比決定が期待できる。実用の観点から、青色LED励起やシリコンフォトダイオードでの発光検出が可能な蛍光体の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated and evaluated phosphors to be used as temperature sensors for two-dimensional temperature distribution measurement, focusing on the measurement method using the temperature dependence of the luminescence intensity ratio of two wavelength bands. A ceramic phosphor, Y3Al5O12 co-doped with Ce3+ and Yb3+ as luminescence centers, was selected as a candidate material. The luminescence spectra of the phosphor were measured at various temperatures and the intensities of the luminescence from Ce3+ and Yb3+ were evaluated at each temperature. The change in the luminescence intensity ratio as a function of temperature change, which corresponds to the sensitivity of a temperature sensor, varied greatly between 100 ℃ and 200 ℃. The relative sensitivity was found to be approximately 1.4 % K-1 around 150 ℃.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
Ce3+とYb3+を共添加したY3Al5O12(YAG:Ce-Yb)蛍光体は、利用しやすい身近な光源(波長約450 nmの青色LED光)を用いて励起・発光させることができ、室内光環境下でも十分に視認可能な強度の発光を示す。また、Ce3+とYb3+の発光波長は互いに離れているため、分光器を用いず光学フィルタで容易に各々の発光を分離でき、発光強度比を求めやすい。本研究においてYAG:Ce-Yb蛍光体の発光強度比や感度の情報が得られたことは、今後、蛍光式二次元温度分布測定をより簡易に実現するうえで、重要で意義ある成果である。