Measurement of flow-induced orientation of nanofiber suspension in the molding flow by polarization imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sato Taisuke  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 助教 (70778703)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセルロースナノファイバー / 繊維分散流体 / サスペンション / 偏光イメージング / 繊維配向 / 流動複屈折 / 平面流れ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,ナノ繊維分散流体の流れを明らかにすることである。ナノ繊維分散流体とは,木材から抽出したナノサイズの直径の繊維(ナノ繊維)を含有する流体のことである。本研究では,流れの速度分布や,光学的測定による流動中の繊維の向き(配向)を計測することで,ナノ繊維分散流体の特異な流動特性とそのメカニズムを明らかにすることを目指す。さらに,光学的測定において,偏光イメージング装置を開発することで,流動中のナノ繊維の配向場のリアルタイム計測を試みる。これらの成果は,工業現場でナノ繊維を強化材とする複合材料を効率的に製造するプロセスに応用可能であると期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to clarify the fiber orientation in the molding flow of the cellulose nanofiber suspension. In this study, rheology properties and distribution of the flow-induced birefringence were measured. In addition, polarization imaging device, which was configured by low price optical elements, was developed to measure the fiber orientation. The test fluid exhibits viscosity with shear-thinning behavior and strong elasticity. In the contraction flow, fibers were aligned strongly in the flow direction. In the downstream region, the birefringence decreases and reaches a constant value. The result shows that the fiber orientation induced by the contraction flow was varied to the orientation in the shear flow. Furthermore, it was found that the distance at which the birefringence reaches a constant value is not affected by the flow rate, contraction ratio and aspect ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在セルロースナノファイバー(CNF)は,複合材料の強化材としての応用が考えられている。繊維複合材料の成形において,製品中の繊維配向は,成形加工中の材料の流動でほぼ決定され,それが複合材料の歪やソリ,強度ムラといった欠陥に大きく影響する。したがって,目的とする良い材料特性を発現させるには,CNFを含んだ流体の流動に関する基礎的な知見を得ることが極めて重要である。本研究ではCNF分散系において,繊維配向を定量的に評価しており,この成果は,CNFを用いた複合材料の品質向上に大きく寄与すると期待される。