Thermodynamic stability and material design of piezoelectric nitride with wurtzite structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Kenji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (40828282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords圧電材料 / 平衡状態図 / 第一原理計算 / 窒化物 / 薄膜 / 圧電体 / 状態図 / 相平衡 / 熱力学
Outline of Research at the Start
Sc添加AlN固溶体の薄膜は高い圧電性能を有し、モバイル通信用の高周波フィルタに利用されている。一方、Scは高価であるため代替元素が切望されているが、圧電性を示すWurtzite相を安定に生成させることが困難な場合が多い。薄膜における添加元素の固溶挙動は、基板との界面ひずみエネルギーや表面エネルギーなどの影響を受けるため複雑である。本研究では、このような薄膜材料固有のエネルギーを第一原理計算や統計熱力学手法により評価する。これにより薄膜の相平衡をシミュレートする熱力学データベースを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Al-Sc-N ternary system, the phase stability of wurtzite phase is very important in designing highly functional piezoelectric material. In this study, we have assessed the thermodynamic parameters of Al-Sc-N ternary system by incorporating the results of first-principles calculation into the CALPHAD method. From the calculated phase diagram, it has been found that the (Al, Sc)N wurtzite phase exhibits phase separation. On the other hand, (Al, Sc)N solid solution with wurtzite phase can be formed in thin film which was fabricated by sputtering. This contradiction is thought to be derived from different phase equilibria between a thin film and a bulk sample. In this work, we evaluated the solid solution behavior of (Al, Sc)N wurtzite phase by considering the strain energy generated between the substrate and the thin film. It was found that the tendency of phase separation was suppressed with decreasing thickness of thin film.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Al-Sc-N 3元系の相平衡は不明な点が多く、これまでに熱力学データベースは構築されていなかった。そこで本研究では、第一原理計算やデバイグリュナイゼン近似をCALPHAD法に援用することで相平衡を計算することが可能となった。構築した熱力学データベースにより計算した状態図は実験報告をよく再現しており、信頼性が高いものと考えられる。また、基板と薄膜の間に生じる歪エネルギーにより、ウルツ鉱相の二相分離が抑制される新しい知見も得ることができた。