Effect of Creep Deformation Mechanisms and Power-law Breakdown Stress on Thermal Fatigue Properties of Solder Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26030:Composite materials and interfaces-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hamada Naoyuki  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 主任研究員 (90736282)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鉛フリーはんだ / クリープ / 熱疲労 / 固溶強化 / 累乗則崩壊 / 累乗則崩壊応力 / 高温変形 / 接合信頼性 / 転位クリープ
Outline of Research at the Start
はんだ接合部における熱疲労破壊の抑制は電子機器の信頼性上の重要課題となっている。電子機器内部の温度変化に伴う熱ひずみにより生じるはんだのクリープ変形が熱疲労破壊を促進する。よって、熱疲労破壊の抑制には熱ひずみによるはんだのクリープ変形量の低減が必要となる。そこで、本研究では熱ひずみによるクリープ変形量に影響すると予想されるクリープ変形機構等の因子に注目し、これらの因子が熱疲労破壊の発生率に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。さらに、研究過程で得られた知見を活用して接合信頼性に優れるはんだの設計指針を策定し、Sn-3Ag-0.5Cuよりも接合信頼性に優れる新規はんだの開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effects of creep deformation mechanisms and power-law breakdown stress on the thermal fatigue properties of solder joints were investigated. In this study, all Sn-based binary alloys exhibited the same creep deformation mechanism. In contrast, the power-law breakdown stress varied by more than 10 MPa depending on the alloy composition and could influence the thermal fatigue properties. Furthermore, the damage rate owing to the thermal fatigue of solder joints was investigated, and the relationship between the damage rate and power-law breakdown stress was analyzed. The alloys were classified into those with a negative or no correlation between the power-law breakdown stress and damage rate. The electron backscatter diffraction analysis of solder joints indicated that the presence or absence of correlation was attributable to the differences in the recrystallization behavior when the alloy was subjected to thermal fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
はんだ接合部の熱疲労特性を向上させるために、固溶型の合金元素を添加した固溶強化型のはんだが検討されている。合金元素の中には、累乗則崩壊応力や耐力などの機械的性質が上昇しても熱疲労特性の向上に寄与しない元素が存在することが本研究で明らかになった。熱疲労特性を改善させるためには、再結晶挙動も考慮した元素選定が必要であり、実用はんだ合金の設計において重要な指針を示した。