Improvement of hydrogen ab/desorption properties of complex hydride on the basis of lithium ion conduction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Yuki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (00787153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords錯体水素化物 / リチウムアラネート / 窒化ホウ素 / リチウムイオン伝導 / 超イオン伝導 / 水素貯蔵 / メカニカルミリング / 固体核磁気共鳴 / リチウムイオン伝導材料 / 水素貯蔵材料 / ボールミリング / 交流インピーダンス法 / h-BN / t-BN / c-BN / イオン伝導材料
Outline of Research at the Start
・ミリング粉砕した錯体水素化物のリチウムイオン伝導経路を、交流インピーダンス法や多角的な構造解析により明らかにする。また、六方晶窒化ホウ素(h-BN)、乱層構造のBN(t-BN)、立方晶窒化ホウ素(c-BN)という構造の異なるBNと複合化した錯体水素化物のイオン伝導度評価や構造解析より、BNが伝導度に及ぼす影響やその機構を明らかにする。
・イオン伝導度を向上または低下させる添加物と錯体水素化物を複合化することで、イオン伝導度と水素吸放出特性の相関性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, lithium ion conductivity of lithium alanate (LiAlH4) was evaluated by alternating-current impedance analyzer. The effect of ball-milling treatment on LiAlH4 powder was analyzed. Also, the effects of boron nitride (BN) additives with different structures (hexagonal(h-BN), turbostratic(t-BN), and cubic(c-BN)) was investigated. The milling treatment can increase the vacancy concentration at the Li-ion site of inner LiAlH4 grains, which results in the enhancement of the conductivity. The t-BN composite showed a superionic conduction at 80 degree Celsius. The formation of lithium borohydride (LiBH4) species by t-BN addition was observed, which would correlate with the improvement of the conductivity.
In addition, the hydrogen desorption kinetics of LiAlH4 was improved by t-BN addition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
錯体水素化物の1種であるリチウムアラネート(LiAlH4)に対して、ミリング粉砕処理や異なる構造の窒化ホウ素(BN)添加物により、リチウムイオン伝導度を大幅に向上できることを明らかにした。リチウムイオン伝導体としての錯体水素化物の研究の歴史はまだ浅く、水素化物系のリチウムイオン伝導体の伝導度向上機構についての学術的に重要な知見を得ることができた。また、BN添加物を加えることにより超イオン伝導特性を達成することができたため、更なる改良を行うことで、実社会への応用展開も期待される。