Investigation of interface between complex hydride solid electrolyte and sulfur/carbon composite electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kisu Kazuaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 助教 (80755645)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイオン伝導 / 錯体水素化物 / 二次電池 / 全固体電池 / リチウム硫黄電池
Outline of Research at the Start
錯体水素化物固体電解質は高いイオン伝導性や高い耐還元性を有しており、高エネルギー密度化が実現可能なリチウム硫黄電池の電解質として期待されている。本研究では、錯体水素化物固体電解質と電極材料間において生成される界面に着目し、界面挙動が電池特性に与える影響を明らかにすることで、サイクル寿命向上や充放電速度向上への新たな指針を得ることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complex hydride materials have been widely investigated as potential solid electrolytes because they have good compatibility with the lithium metal anodes used in all-solid-state batteries. However, the de- velopment of all-solid-state batteries utilizing complex hydrides has been difficult as these cells tend to have short cycle lives. This study investigated the capacity fading mechanism of all-solid-state lithium-sulfur (Li-S) batteries using Li4(BH4)3I solid electrolytes by analyzing the cathode microstructure. Cross- sectional scanning electron microscopy observations after 100 discharge-charge cycles revealed crack formation in the Li4(BH4)3 I electrolyte and an increased cathode thickness. Raman spectroscopy indicated that decomposition of the Li4(BH4)3 I solid electrolyte occurred at a constant rate during the cycling tests. To combat these effects, the cycle life of Li-S batteries was improved by increasing the amount of solid electrolyte in the cathode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、錯体水素化物を全固体電池用途としての固体電解質として捉え、電池材料としての安定性評価を本格的に行うという研究であった。研究対象とする錯体水素化物は最もシンプルな構造でかつ代表的な水素化物であるLiBH4を用いて評価を行うことで、水素化物としての共通的な界面安定性を明らかにした。近年、申請者のグループでは、LiBH4を超える高いイオン伝導特性を有する多種多様な錯体水素化物を生み出しており、本研究で得られた基盤的な知見を活かすことで、今後幅広い錯体水素化物固体電解質へと展開が可能となった。