Project/Area Number |
19K15307
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | リチウムイオン電池 / 酸化物正極材料 / 微細組織構造 / 弾性歪 / 蓄電池 / 組織構造 / 弾性ひずみ / 構造解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リチウムイオン電池などの蓄電池で用いられる酸化物電極材料では,複数の相から構成されるLi過剰系材料が他の単相材料に比べ優れた比容量を示すことが知られている.この材料ではナノドメイン微細組織構造を有し,充放電時の各ドメインの体積変化率の違いに起因する弾性歪が生じ,そのことが酸化物イオンによる電荷補償を誘起することで,高比容量を実現していると考えられる.本研究ではそのような機構を積極的に利用するため,機構そのものの詳細な理解を進めるとともに,組織制御に基づく高比容量電極材料の設計指針を得ることを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Developing high-capacity electrode materials for rechargeable batteries is of great importance because of a wide range of applications such as electric vehicles, smart grids, etc. In this study, we investigated the role of microstructure that spontaneously forms in the oxide electrode materials and its effect on the electrode properties. Furthermore, we developed methods to control the formation of the microstructure and to evaluate elastic strain induced by the microstructures in the electrode materials. The results suggest that the microstructure is not only dependent on the thermal history of the oxide material during heat treatment, but can also be flexibly controlled by the configurational entropy, which can be controlled by mixing multiple elements. In addition, we also developed Bragg coherent diffraction imaging under electrochemical conditions, which enable us to analyze the strain induced in the material.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蓄電池の電極材料開発では,重量やコスト,環境負荷の観点から限られた元素種で材料の開発が行われており,電極特性の向上は頭打ちになりつつある.しかし,本研究が提案する酸化物の組織制御という新たな自由度により材料開発の柔軟性が高まり,軽さと容量を両立した材料の開発や,環境負荷の低く安価な元素で構成された高容量の材料の開発など,これまでになかった新たな電極材料の開発が期待できるとい点で,高い学術的意義を有する研究である.これらの電極材料の高性能化は,電気自動車などの高性能化に直結するため,社会的にも非常に重要である.