Statistical modeling of fatigue crack initiation in multiphase microstructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIRAIWA TAKAYUKI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10711153)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords疲労き裂発生 / 破壊力学 / 結晶塑性 / 空間相関関数 / 鉄鋼 / チタン合金 / マグネシウム合金 / 逆問題解析 / 逆解析 / 統計モデリング / その場観察 / 複相材料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、実用的に重要な多相組織を有する金属材料について、種々の統計モデリング手法(スパースモデリング、データ同化)を用いて、少ない実験数で疲労性能を予測する手法、そして疲労を支配する組織因子を抽出する手法を提案することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, by combining finite element analysis based on crystal plasticity theory and various statistical modeling methods (spatial correlation function and convolutional neural network), a method for predicting fatigue performance with a small number of experiments was proposed. Also, we found out microstructural factors controlling fatigue property. The proposed model predicts the fatigue crack initiation using statistical modeling based on spatial correlation functions and convolutional neural network, and extracts the dominant microstructural factors. By using this proposed method, the relationship between fatigue properties and microstructures of metal materials having multiple phases was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、空間相関関数を用いて、二相組織の分布状態を定量化するところに特色がある。従来は、第二相の体積分率や、マトリックスと第二相の強度比といったマクロな組織因子が使用されてきたが、疲労の問題では局所的な変形挙動が重要である。そこで本研究では、2点空間相関関数を用いて、多相組織の局所的な分布状態を含む形で、組織因子を数値化する。この手法は三相以上の多相組織にも拡張可能であるため、多くの実用材料に適用可能であり、統一的な疲労予測手法の提案が期待できる。