Investigation of atomic diffusion on magnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Reisho  茨城工業高等専門学校, 国際創造工学科, 准教授 (80758540)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords磁性材料 / 組織制御 / 強磁場効果 / 原子拡散 / 強磁場 / 拡散係数 / 機能構造材料 / 拡散 / 磁性金属
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は金属中の原子拡散における強磁場効果を明らかにし、磁場による拡散の制御手法を開発するための基礎研究を目的とする。
強磁場印加で材料組織を制御できることは近年では一般的となったが、組織形成の素過程である原子拡散に対する強磁場効果の起源は未解明である。強磁場中の拡散現象を本質的に理解することで、産業利用可能な磁場強度での材料プロセス開発に必要な知見を得る。これを基に、クリーンエネルギーの一つである磁場を利用して、環境調和を目指した磁場中材料プロセスの新規開拓につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diffusion coefficient of Fe atoms in Titanium was reduced by 53% by applying a high magnetic field of 19 T. This suppression effect was significantly smaller when a magnetic field of 13 T was applied.
The contribution of magnetic force for atomic diffusion was investigated in magnetic gradients, where the direction of diffusion of Fe atoms into Titanium was parallel and antiparallel to the direction of the magnetic gradient. After heat treatment in a magnetic field, it was found that diffusion was independent of the direction of the magnetic gradient. Therefore, the magnetic field does not suppress atomic diffusion due to a mechanical interaction which has a directional component, but rather contributes as a thermodynamic parameter whose absolute value is the only one to be discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原子拡散は材料の微細組織形成を支配する要因の一つである.微細組織の特徴によって材料自身の特性が大きく変化するため,微細組織の設計によって,材料特性の制御が容易に行える事になる.本研究の成果は,微細組織を設計するため,パラメーターとして磁場が有用であることを示すことができた.
従来,熱以外での制御が難しい拡散現象を磁場印加によってコントロールできることを示したことで,金属材料の多彩な組織形成を実現し,材料特性向上に大きく資すると期待できる.