Creation of high-strength and high-ductility composite steel materials using wire and arc additive manufacturing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KITANO Houichi  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 主任研究員 (40736972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属3D造形技術 / 複合鉄鋼材料 / 高強度・高延性材料 / アーク溶接 / 溶融金属積層法(WAAM法) / 複層鋼板 / 強度特性 / 溶融金属積層法 / 高強度高延性材料 / 材料力学 / 溶接
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ワイヤ溶融・積層方式の金属3Dプリント技術(溶融金属積層法)を応用することで、ミリスケールで高強度層(硬質層)と高延性層(軟質層)を複合化した、高強度・高延性を兼備する複合鉄鋼材の概念を提唱し、その機械的特性を明確化する。複合鉄鋼材とは、異なる機械的特性を持つ鉄鋼材料層で構成される材料で、均一な材料では、達成し得ない機械的特性を持つことができる材料である。本研究目的を達成するために、(1)異なる鉄鋼材料を強固に複合化するための適切な積層プロセス、(2)複合化状態(複合化比率や各層の配置・形状)と機械的特性との関係を実験および数値シミュレーションを併用した検討により明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the concept of a composite steel material with high strength and high ductility, in which a high-strength (hard) layer and a high-ductility (soft) layer are combined on a millimeter scale, was proposed by applying wire and arc additive manufacturing (WAAM) technique. Specifically, composite steel materials were fabricated using martensitic stainless steel as the high-strength material and austenitic stainless steel as the high-ductility material. The mechanical properties of the fabricated material were evaluated. In addition, the strength, composition and microstructure distribution were evaluated. The results show the feasibility of using the WAAM to fabricate three-dimensional structures with designed strength properties in addition to shape.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来鋼における強度-破断伸び(延性)間のトレードオフ関係を打破することを目指し、金属3D造形技術を活用して、メゾスケールで強度特性制御を行う新しい鋼材設計の概念を提案したものである。本研究で明らかにされた複合鉄鋼材に関する知見をベースとして、軽量かつ高強度、高延性な構造物の製作技術へと展開されることが期待され、鋼構造物を取り扱う産業のカーボンニュートラル化に寄与する成果を得ることができた。