Elucidation and control of microstructure formation of laser powder bed fusion based on ultrasonic temperature monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26040:Structural materials and functional materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Masahiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 構造材料研究拠点, 研究員 (60822583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords金属積層造形 / 超音波モニタリング / 金属積層造形法 / 微細組織 / 積層造形法 / モニタリング / 超音波 / Additive manufacturing / Selective laser melting / Ultrasonic testing / Temperature monitoring / Titanium alloys / Nickel superalloys / Finite element method / レーザ積層造形法 / 超音波温度モニタリング / 温度制御 / 組織形成
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,超音波を用いて積層造形プロセスにおける造形材内部の温度モニタリングをおこない,金属組織の形成メカニズムを明らかにする.積層造形法では,プロセス中の熱履歴に応じて特徴的な金属組織が形成され,造形材の機械的性質を左右する.これまでに非接触式・接触式の温度計測や有限要素法などの熱解析が試みられているが,造形材内部の温度を直接計測した事例はない.そこで,音速の温度依存性を利用した超音波温度計測に着目し,造形ステージ下に設置した超音波探触子の波形解析より造形材の3次元温度分布を求める.これにより,造形材の特徴的な金属組織が形成されるメカニズムを解明し,温度制御により組織の最適化を試みる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An ultrasonic temperature monitoring method for selective laser melting process was established by solving an inverse problem. The ultrasonic propagation behavior during the selective laser melting process was observed by actual measurements and was further reproduced by coupled thermal and ultrasonic propagation analysis. The propagation time of the bottom echo in the ultrasonic waveform increased and decreased periodically with increasing and decreasing temperature in the material and increased as the selective laser melting process progressed. From the measured propagation behavior, the temperature distribution in the process was successfully measured by inverse analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属積層造形プロセスの温度モニタリングは、これまで高速度カメラや赤外線カメラを用いた方法で実施されてきたが、計測は材料の表面に限定されていた。一方、本研究による超音波を用いた方法では、材料内部を伝搬した弾性波を計測するため、部材内の温度分布を計測することが可能である。実際、金属積層造形プロセス中の材料温度によって、部材の変形や内部欠陥の形成が起こったり、微細組織に影響を及ぼしたりする。そのため、このような材料内の温度を制御することで、より優れた金属積層造形部材を製造を実現できる。