Estimation of properties and yield criterion of wood by utilizing multi-scale finite element method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Shohei  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00772815)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords木質系材料 / 木材 / マルチスケール解析 / 大変形加工 / 仮想材料試験 / 有限要素法(FEM) / 均質化法 / 離散要素法(DEM) / マルチスケール有限要素解析 / 降伏曲面 / 離散要素法 / 降伏条件
Outline of Research at the Start
有限要素法 (FEM) による木材の応力解析や,大変形加工の再現は困難である.このような問題を解決するため,本研究では,木材に対して,空隙や年輪などの周期構造を代表体積要素としてモデル化することによって,均質化法に基づくマルチスケールFEM解析を適用し,「(a) 仮想材料試験による簡易的な直交異方性パラメータの取得方法」,および「(b) 木材の空壁構造を考慮した新たな降伏条件式」を検討する.また,圧縮試験やねじり試験などの実験も行い,提案手法の妥当性を検証する.本検討によって,木材の大変形加工を,有限要素解析にて再現するにあたっての基盤を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A numerical analysis method that can reproduce the deformation behavior of wood with high accuracy has not been developed due to the complex structure of wood although the use of deformation simulation by numerical analysis is useful in research and development of processing technology. In this study, a numerical analysis by the finite element method (FEM), homogenization method, and discrete element method (DEM) using a model that has the structure of wood was proposed in order to reproduce the deformation behavior of wood. By comparing the analysis results with experimental results, the analytical model was optimized, and the analysis using the optimized model showed the possibility of predicting the material properties and reproducing the deformation behavior of wood.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,木材の変形挙動を再現可能な数値解析手法を新しく提案し,提案手法によって,木材の材料特性予測や,変形挙動を再現できる可能性を示した.今後,この手法を発展させ,木材加工に関する研究開発に取り入れることによって,研究開発を加速化し,低環境負荷な循環型資源である木材の有効利用の促進が期待できる.さらに,木材の内部構造が変形挙動に及ぼす影響など,これまで明らかになっていなかった学術的な知見も期待できる.