Simultaneous improvement of strength and stiffness by aging treatment of aluminum alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Research Institute of Industrial Science and Technology (2021)
Yokohama National University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Iwaoka Hideaki  地方独立行政法人大阪産業技術研究所, 和泉センター, 研究員 (90751496)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアルミニウム / 硬さ / ヤング率 / 時効処理 / 剛性 / 高剛性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では拡散係数が異なる二種類の原子を添加したアルミニウム合金に対して時効処理を行うことでサイズが異なる二種類の析出物を形成させ、体積率の大きい析出物によって剛性の向上、微細な析出物によって強度の向上を目指す。熱処理温度や時間の条件を変えて時効処理を行い、その時の剛性や強度と析出物などの微細組織の関係を調査することで剛性と強度の同時強化のための最適な時効条件の探索を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we applied the two-step aging treatment to Al-Li-Sc alloys to form fine precipitates with high volume fraction for simultaneous improvement in hardness and stiffness of the alloys. In first step, the Al3Sc precipitates were formed by aging treatment at 623 K. In second step, the Al3Li precipitates were formed surrounding the Al3Sc precipitates by aging treatment at 423 K, and these precipitates having core/shell structure improved hardness and Young’s modulus of the alloys simultaneously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Al合金の時効処理による硬さの変化については多くの知見があり、工業的にも積極的に利用されている一方、ヤング率の変化についてはこれまで十分に調査されてきたとは言い難い。本研究では、Al合金のヤング率のLi固溶による増加とAl3Li形成による増加をそれぞれ評価することで、Al3Li形成によるヤング率向上への寄与が比較的大きいことを示した。今後、より効果的な析出条件を明らかにすることで高強度かつ高剛性を持つAl合金を設計できると考えられる。