Development of new method to control microstructure through tailoring mechanical stability and free energy of high pressure phase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Adachi Nozomu  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00758724)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsチタン / ジルコニウム / 高圧相 / 相変態 / 純Ti / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 圧力誘起相変態
Outline of Research at the Start
高圧相は,構造から優れた特性が予想されるが,常圧下で存在し得ないために実用化に至っていない.申請者は,高圧下せん断加工を加えることで,高圧相を常温常圧下において安定化させることに成功した.本研究は,高圧相を組織制御に利用した新材料創製を最終目的とし,本研究課題では,元素添加による相変態圧力の変化、並びに、添加元素による相の機械的安定性の変化を利用した、高圧相の制御手法の確立を目指す.具体的には,安定度評価や加工により導入される格子欠陥の定量評価と相変態挙動の評価を通して,添加元素が高圧相安定化に及ぼす影響を明らかにし,高圧相による組織制御を実現するための指導原理を構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Properties of metallic materials such as steel have been typically controlled by tailoring microstructure through thermally induced phase transformation. Many of metallic elements such as iron and titanium transforms into a high-pressure phase having special lattice structure different from the structure at ambient condition under very high atmospheric pressure. If utilization of high-pressure phase for microstructure control become possible, new metallic materials can be developed. In order to make the utilization of high-pressure phase under ambient condition possible, the production methods and alloy design have been systematically investigated in this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,これまでに実用材料として活用されていなかった高圧相を構造材料として活用するために,高圧相を大気圧化で安定的に存在させるための加工条件を詳細に明らかにするとともに、合金元素の添加により高圧相の安定度を制御できることを示した。これは適切な製造プロセスや合金設計を検討することによって,高圧相を活用した、新たな機能・特性を有する金属材料が新規に開発できる可能性を示している。実用化に結びつけるためには、より詳細な研究が必要であるが,将来の材料技術の発展に有益な成果が得られ、社会的な意義は大きい。