Development of a quality-assured welding system by fusing the numerical simulation and the in-process monitoring techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Ogino Yosuke  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30778262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsガスメタルアーク溶接 / 数値シミュレーション / インプロセスモニタリング / 電磁熱流体 / 画像処理 / アークプラズマ現象 / 溶滴移行現象 / 溶融池現象 / 視覚センサ / アークプラズマ / 溶融池 / アーク溶接 / シミュレーション / モニタリング / 品質保証
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,「プリポストプロセスフリーな品質保証型溶接プロセス」の達成を最終的な目標とする.そのためには,まず科学的な観点から溶接現象そのものを解明することで,ノウハウに頼らずに溶接結果を予測し溶接条件を決定することが必要であり,本研究では数値シミュレーション技術により,溶接前の試行錯誤的な条件選定なく最適溶接条件を提示する.加えて,溶接品質に影響を及ぼす外乱・異常を視覚センサによりインプロセスで検知・モニタリングし,溶接後の品質を可視化する.これらの技術を融合し,溶接前後の試験・検査を低減した品質保証型溶接システムを提示することが,本研究の目的である.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the heat source and the molten pool phenomena during the gas metal arc welding process are discussed by using numerical simulation. Relationship between the process parameter and the welding results and molten region appearance are investigated. In addition, a method to clearly observe the molten region is constructed, and in-process monitoring technique based on the relationship between the molten region behavior and the welding result shown by simulation results are constructed.
Consequently, a series of technique for quality assured welding system without pre-process and post-process is constructed based on the welding phenomena during the process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において構築した数値シミュレーション技術による溶接プロセス中の現象を可視化した結果は世界に先駆けて得られたものであり、これに基づくインプロセスモニタリング技術は世界的にも例のないものである。本研究で構築した技術による品質保証型溶接システムの実用化が達成されれば、ものづくりの高効率・高品質化が大きく進む可能性がある。
今後、本研究の根幹を担う数値シミュレーション技術の高度化を達成し現象をより高いレベルで明確化することが、インプロセスモニタリング技術の高度化にも直結するものと考えている。