Fabrication of high strength and high electrical conductivity Al alloy through supersaturation of Fe by High-Pressure Torsion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Takahiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 日本学術振興会特別研究員 (60838639)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords巨大ひずみ加工 / 過飽和固溶体 / 結晶粒微細化 / 固溶 / 時効析出 / 高強度 / 高導電性 / 連続加工 / アルミニウム合金
Outline of Research at the Start
アルミニウムは、その高い比強度・導電率から電線材料としても注目されており、実用化のためには高導電率を保持したままの高強度化が望まれる。
本研究の目的は、Al基のAl-Fe 2元系合金に巨大ひずみ加工技術を利用して鉄を過飽和に固溶させ、続く時効処理で鉄含有の微細粒子を析出分散させて、Al本来の高導電率を保持しつつ高強度アルミニウム合金の開発を目指すことである。
研究は、その場X線解析等の動的観察法を取り入れて進める。特に、導電率と微細組織を結びつけることで、導電率を損なわずに強度向上が図れる微細組織を見出す。また、連続加工技術を利用した長尺電線材料作製の観点からも研究を行っていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the process of high-pressure torsion (HPT) is applied for grain refinement of an Al-2% Fe alloy in a ring shape with a diameter of 100 mm, and thus we can obtain the homogeneous strain distribution. After only 1 turn, the Fe solubility in the Al matrix was increased to 1wt%. The ultimate tensile strength was increased up to 730 MPa after aging at 473 K. Considering the electrical conductivity, 0.25 turns is effective to attain the balance between strength and electrical conductivity. CHPT was further developed in this study, so that two wires were processed simultaneously. Guiding holes were made at both the inlet and outlet sides of the grooves on the upper anvils so that no interference of the two wires occurs. An equivalent strain of 25 was introduced through this CHPT process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで巨大ひずみ加工領域の大面積化には装置容量の限界という問題があった。本研究により、2本のワイヤー試料に連続的なひずみ導入のための加工原理を構築した。かつAl-Fe系合金にて鉄の過飽和固溶・析出を利用した特性向上を達成し、超微細粒を有する電線材料の開発可能性を示した。さらに、各ワイヤーの加工直径を調整することで、同時加工数を増大できる可能性を示し、巨大ひずみ加工法の一般化に繋がる結果を得られた。