Fabrication of metal-ceramic composites by Ni-CNT coated ceramic particles.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Tsunehisa  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (90501479)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / 複合めっき / 高温軟化 / ポーラス超硬 / 拡散接合 / 通電焼結 / 気孔率 / 金属被覆セラミックス粒子 / ポーラス超硬合金 / 高温軟化特性 / 被覆セラミックス粒子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、気孔率を制御でき、成形時の歪みが少なく、金属3Dプリンタで造形できる、機能性金属セラミックス複合体の製造方法の確立を目指す。カーボンナノチューブ複合めっき(Ni-CNT)被覆炭化タングステン(WC)粒子を用い、Ni-CNT被膜が有する高温軟化特性及びランダム配向ナノ多結晶体である特性を利用して、比較的低温でNi-CNT被覆WC粒子同士を結合した強固なポーラス超硬の製造方法の確立をする。そのために、超音波援用バレルめっきによるNi-CNT被覆WC粒子の作製方法の検討、Ni-CNT界面接合挙動の解明、気孔率を制御したポーラス超硬の成形条件の検討を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The technical feasibility of porous ceramics fabrication method by low temperature sintering to decrease thermal strain was demonstrated. Several methods were used for that purpose. More specifically, tungsten carbide (WC) particles were covered by nickel-based carbon nanotube composite coatings (Ni-CNT), which have high temperature softening characteristics, by using ultrasonic-assisted electrolytic barrel plating, and the porous tungsten carbides were fabricated from the Ni-CNT-coated WC powders by spark plasma sintering. It was found that the bonding strength between the Ni-CNT-coated WC powders could be experimentally improved compared with normal Ni-coated WC powders. In conclusion, the results indicated that the CNT addition in Ni matrix promotes solid-phase diffusion bonding and improves the bonding strength. It addition, the porosity control range of porous tungsten carbides could be expanded by Ni-CNT-coated WC powders in low temperature sintering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
射出成形時のガス抜き性の良い金型材として,ポーラス超硬などの機能性金属セラミックス複合体の要求が高まっている.しかし,気孔率が制御でき,低温プロセスで成形時の歪みを抑えたポーラス超硬等の製作方法が確立されていない.本研究では,超音波援用バレルめっきによるカーボンナノチューブ複合めっき(Ni-CNT)被覆炭化タングステン(WC)粒子の作製に成功し,Ni-CNT被膜が有する高温軟化特性等を利用して,比較的低温でNi-CNT被覆WC粒子同士を結合した強固なポーラス超硬の製造方法の確立した.これらの成果は,金属3Dプリンタによる機能性金属セラミックス複合体の造形への可能性を示唆している.