Project/Area Number |
19K15327
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Matsubayashi Yasuhito 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (20835938)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | エアロゾルデポジション / セラミック / コーティング / 絶縁 / フラクトエミッション / 機械特性 / 塑性変形 / 酸化物 / 発光分光 / セラミックコーティング / その場測定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エアロゾルデポジション(AD)法は、従来熱による焼結で行われてきたセラミック加工成形プロセスとは全く異なる、新たな“焼かない”セラミックプロセスと言える。その機構について迫るべく、蛍光体を用いた温度圧力測定システムの構築を目指す。これにより、AD法におけるエネルギー転換、製膜機構の解明、製膜条件予測を可能とすると確信する。そして、従来作製が困難であった高圧相材料によるコーティングなど非平衡相材料プロセスとしての可能性も開けるはずである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aerosol deposition (AD) method can be used for ceramic coating at room temperature, and various applications have been studied. Duiring AD processes, the microparticles collide with the substrate, which results in film formation, however, there are no examples of measuring the temperature and pressure at the time of impact, and it has not been clarified how these affect the properties of the film. In this study, it was clarified that the temperature is about room temperature by analyzing the luminescence emitted during the process. It was also found that the larger the pressure at the time of impact, the smaller the size of the crystals in the film, and thus the harder and more insulating the film becomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本で発見され、実用化が進められてきたエアロゾルデポジション法は、装置自体は単純であるものの、製膜の条件だしのためのパラメータが多く、手探りで進められてきた経緯がある。製膜機構や製膜中の温度圧力環境などが明らかとなっていなかったからである。本研究ではその最初のステップとして製膜中の温度を測定し、製膜が室温で生じていることを明らかとした。微粒子を溶かして製膜する溶射などとは全く異なる振舞である。また、微粒子の衝突圧が大きいほど絶縁性の良い膜が得られることも明らかとなった。今後AD法の高度化に向けた重要な実験事実を明らかにすることができた。