Project/Area Number |
19K15329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Municipal Institute of Industrial Technology and Culture |
Principal Investigator |
Konno Yoshiki 地方独立行政法人京都市産業技術研究所, 京都市産業技術研究所, 次席研究員 (60774643)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | めっき / アノード酸化 / 陽極酸化 / 鉄合金 / 酸素還元反応 / 酸素発生反応 / 電極 / 多孔質 / 酸素電極 / スピネルフェライト / 電極材料 / 鉄族複酸化物 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
エネルギー変換技術のキーマテリアルである多孔質電極の新奇な作製法として,めっき法とアノード酸化法の多段処理による多孔質酸化物電極の作製法を提案する。本手法では,蜂の巣状の単一的な多孔質構造を自己組織的に生成できるため,一般的な作製過程における粒子の凝集や多孔質構造の複雑化を抑制することにより,電極の比表面積を効率的に向上させることが期待できる。本研究課題では,特に酸素還元・酸素発生反応用電極への応用を目指して,めっき法によるアノード酸化基材表面の組成制御を介した触媒活性な多孔質アノード酸化膜の形成法の確立,および多孔質構造を変化させた際の電極の有効表面積の変化と活性への影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposed an anodizing of electroplated alloy films as a method to form nanoporous electrocatalytic layers for high utilization efficiency of electrode surface without complication of porous structure and agglomeration of catalyst particles. Porous films consisting of Fe-based binary oxide were prepared by anodizing and post-annealing of Fe electroplated films alloyed with Mn, Ni, etc. The porous films showed good activity for oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) and oxygen evolution reaction (OER). The porous films on the Fe-Ni electroplated films have a unique structure that is not observed on Fe-Ni alloys produced by pyrometallurgical processes. The effects of pore length and pore diameter of the porous anodic films on the utilization efficiency of electrode surface for ORR and OER were also clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では,組成を制御した鉄合金めっき膜のアノード酸化によって,酸素還元反応・酸素発生反応(ORR・OER)に触媒活性な複酸化物からなる多孔質膜を生成できること,及び作製した多孔質膜のポア構造が電極特性に及ぼす影響を明らかにした。まためっき膜のアノード酸化特有の新奇な材料を創製できる可能性を発見した。本研究は既存の塗布法にはない長所を有し,安価かつ量産性にも優れためっきとアノード酸化法を用いた新規プロセスによって,良好なORR・OER電極を作製し得ることを示したことから,燃料電池や水電解技術における機能性電極の高機能化と低コスト化に資することで,カーボンニュートラル社会の実現などに貢献する。