Project/Area Number |
19K15330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26050:Material processing and microstructure control-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Municipal Institute of Industrial Technology and Culture |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Takayo 地方独立行政法人京都市産業技術研究所, 京都市産業技術研究所, 主席研究員 (60745206)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 熱膨張制御 / 無電解めっき / インバー合金 / Fe-Ni |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鉄-ニッケル(Fe-Ni)合金は,合金組成の調整により,その線膨張係数が1~13 ppm/Kの範囲で制御可能である。 本研究課題では,これら“熱膨張制御合金”の中でも,低熱膨張特性を示すインバーFe-Ni合金の成膜について,無電解めっき法を用いた新たなプロセッシングに着目し,その実用上の課題解決に向けて,成膜過程および膜物性について,電気化学的ならびに金属組織学的な観点から基礎研究に取り組む。 この新規成膜プロセス技術の確立により,半導体やセラミックスなどの低熱膨張材料基板上に,熱膨張係数を精密マッチングさせたメタライズ膜の形成が可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The CTEs of the Fe-Ni alloys with from 55 mass% to 70 mass% Fe termed “Invar alloys” are smaller than that of Fe or Ni. The Invar Fe-Ni alloy has the possibility of reducing the thermal stress by matching the alloy’s CTE with that of silicon and other substrate materials for integrated circuit packaging. An electroless plating method has many advantages for packaging. Therefore, we prepared Fe-Ni-B alloy films with various compositions via electroless plating. The thermal expansion, stress and microstrucure of the films were evaluated with a change in temperature. We estimate glycine may predominately coordinate in Ni2+ compared with Fe2+. Electroless plating from Ni2+ complex ions whose ligand is glycine is faster than deposition reactions from other stable complex ions. Therefore, we believe that the deposition of Ni was increased by adding glycine to the citrate-pyrophosphate bath. The deposition rate of the Fe-Ni-B alloy film with the desired Invar composition was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
無電解めっき法で作製された低熱膨張(インバー)特性を示すFe-Ni合金は,これまで作製が困難であり,学術的理解はほとんど未達であったが,本研究により,薄膜の内部歪発生および加熱時の熱応力挙動が金属組織と関連付けられた。本手法を用いれば,半導体やセラミックスなどの低熱膨張材料基板上に,熱膨張係数を精密マッチングさせたメタライズ膜の形成が可能となる。そのため,次世代フォト・エレクトロニクスデバイスの使用時に強く要求される耐熱疲労特性の向上に寄与し得ると期待される。