Project/Area Number |
19K15331
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishihara Shingo 東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (40760301)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-03-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 高炉 / シミュレーション / ADEM / SPH / 鉱石 / 相変化 / 粉化 / 軟化溶融 / 三次元造形 / 通気性 / 粒子法 / 軟化 / 溶融 / 3Dプリント / 融着帯 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高炉製鉄における安定で高効率な操業のためには、炉内の温度分布を支配する通気性の制御が最も重要であり、粒子軟化溶融による通気性への影響の予測・制御を可能にする革新的プロセス技術を開発する。鉄鉱石、コークスからなる高炉内粒子充填層のモデルを三次元造形(3Dプリンタ)し、高温ガス流通時の圧力損失変化の測定から、軟化溶融時に一定の通気性を維持するための非軟化粒子の配置や構造、配合比を明らかにする。シミュレーションで得られる軟化溶融時の構造をそのまま三次元造形することで、実験と計算の精緻な比較が可能になり、実験では計測困難な充填層全体の構造および流路の変化過程を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
For stable and efficient operation of the blast furnace process, we have developed a simulation model to analyze the particle behavior with softening and melting that affects the gas flow in the furnace. ADEM (Advanced Discrete Element Method) was used to represent the solid state and softening process, and SPH (Smoothed Particle Hydrodynamics) was used to represent the melt. The coupling model was developed. The model was validated by experimentally observing the melting behavior of a single ore and reproducing the behavior by simulation. The model enables us to analyze the structural change of the packing layer under high-temperature loading.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で開発したADEM-SPHカップリングモデルを用いることで、軟化・溶融を伴う複雑な粒子挙動の解析が可能となり、炉内融着帯近傍での充填層構造変化や閉塞現象の予測によって、高炉プロセスの安定化、省エネルギー化に繋がることが予想される。莫大なエネルギーを消費している鉄鋼業の高効率化は、エネルギー削減による持続可能な社会の創成へ貢献するだけでなく、二酸化炭素排出量の削減による地球環境問題の解決にも寄与することが考えられる。