Innovative Casting Process Simultaneously to Achieve Sintering of Ceramics and Joining of Metals and Ceramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 26060:Metals production and resources production-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Goto Ikuzo  秋田大学, 理工学研究科, 講師 (10632812)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords焼結 / 酸化接合 / チタン酸バリウム / 純アルミニウム / 接合界面 / アルミナ / 鋳造 / 接合 / 金属 / セラミックス
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでの研究を通じて,高温保持により純アルミニウム溶湯とチタン酸バリウムの界面にアルミナ層を形成させることで,冷却・凝固後に接合が得られることを明らかになった.これには,少なくとも780℃では24時間以上の接触保持が必要であるが,900~1000℃の高温下で酸化を促進することにより短時間で接合が得られる可能性がある.さらに,この過程でチタン酸バリウムの焼結も同時に行うことができれば,革新的な鋳造プロセスの実現が期待できる.そこで本研究では,焼結・接合に最適な条件の検討や,得られる接合界面の評価に取組む.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pressing behavior of barium titanate powder and the sintering behavior of the green pellets were examined. The possibility of the process conditions simultaneously to achieve both the sintering and the joining of pure aluminum and the sintered barium titanate. For the uniaxial pressing behavior, excessive pressing pressure leads to decrease in density of the green pellets. For the pressureless sintering behavior of the green pellets produced by mixing different powder with particle sizes of 1μm and 25nm, high content of the powder with particle size of 25nm also leads to the increase in density of the sintered compacts. In addition, the holding of the contact between the green pellets and pure molten aluminum under the sintering condition caused the interfacial joint due to the generation of intermediate alumina layer. These results suggest that the sintering and the oxidation joining can be simultaneously achieved within a short time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,金属の鋳造による成形と同時にセラミックスの焼結・金属とセラミックスの接合を行う革新的プロセスを実現することである.これまでの研究を通じて,高温保持により純アルミニウム溶湯とチタン酸バリウムの界面にアルミナ層を形成させることで,冷却・凝固後に接合が得られることを明らかにした(酸化接合).これには,少なくとも780℃では24時間以上の接触保持が必要であったが,1000℃以上の高温下で酸化を促進することにより短時間で接合が得られることを示すことができた.さらに,この過程でチタン酸バリウムの焼結も同時に行うことによる高効率な鋳造接合プロセスの実現性を示すことができた.