Development of molecular sieving membrane from volatile porous crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Hiroshi  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (40824678)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords多孔質結晶 / 分子ふるい / 分離膜 / 分子結晶 / 分子間相互作用 / 分子性結晶 / 溶媒効果 / クロミズム / レーザー発光 / センサー / ラジカル / 光反応 / 疎溶媒相互作用 / ヒドロクロミズム / デンドリマー / 安定ラジカル / フォトクロミズム / ホストゲスト / 物理蒸着 / 分子ふるい膜
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、既存の高分子膜を置き換える次世代分離膜の開発が盛んに行われている。特に、直径数オングストロームほどの孔をもつ多孔質結晶からなる薄膜(分子ふるい膜)が理想的な膜として注目を集めているが、溶液中での結晶成長といった手法によって作られる従来の膜には結晶の配向や結晶粒同士の隙間といった非理想的な欠陥が生じてしまい、性能が大きく損なわれていた。そこで本研究では、応募者が最近見出した多孔質結晶を物理蒸着することで、欠陥のない緻密な構造をもつ分離膜の合成に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular porous crystals consisting of discrete organic molecules that assemble with each other to form a molecular crystals featuring continuous void space in its crystal structure. Despite the absence of any strong intermolecular bonding network, the framework is stable at room temperature and, thus, is of fundamental and applicational value. In 2018, I found a peculiar porous molecular materials that exhibit the best thermal stability while the intermolecular bonding therein was extremely weak. In this research, I aimed to reveal the fundamental molecular mechanism of how the thermally stable crystal assembles and tried applying the crystal for making a molecular sieving membrane. Through this research, I newly establish how one can develop a molecular porous crystal, which is totally novel in this field. Concomitantly, I found novel type of porous molecular crystals and their chemical and physical properties, which is of fundamental importance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微細な穴が空いた多孔質結晶材料は、次世代の化学材料として多方面から注目が集まっている。例えば、化学成分分離・生成プロセスや、揮発性の成分を回収するプロセスにおけるエネルギー消費量を抜本的に解決できる可能性がある。本研究では、そのような多孔質結晶の中でも全く新しい化学結合に基づいた材料を構築するための基本的な原理開拓と、それらの優れた機能を明らかにすることができた。