Project/Area Number |
19K15335
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Tatsumi Rei 東京大学, 環境安全研究センター, 特任助教 (00749202)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | コロイド / 乾燥特性 / スキン層 / 偏析 / 数値シミュレーション / 電気伝導性 / 光学特性 / 構造色 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
微粒子分散液の塗布・乾燥により,電池電極や光学薄膜など様々な機能材料が作製されている.材料性能は乾燥の過程で形成される粒子系構造に左右されるため,乾燥において液の除去に加えて材料性能の制御がなされる必要があり,それらを阻害するスキン層や偏析などの乾燥欠陥(構造欠陥)の発生防止が課題となる.本研究では,乾燥特性を計算可能な粒子スケールの数理モデルを構築し,それを用いて,乾燥欠陥を防止するための操作条件(恒率乾燥速度)および分散液性状(分散・凝集)の設計指針を体系化する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the fabrication of various functional materials, colloidal suspensions are coated on substrates and upon drying. Since the quality of the materials is determined by the microstructure composed of the colloidal particles, it is necessary to suppress the structural defects that generate during drying. We constructed a model that can evaluate the drying characteristics of colloidal suspensions. By use of this model, we found how the drying characteristics is affected by the colloidal interactions. We also investigated the conditions where segregation occurs in drying binary colloidal mixtures, through the analysis of a diffusion model. We obtained state diagrams that classify which particle component segregates for some variables: the mixture ratio of particle components, diffusion coefficients, and drying rates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
機能材料の製造プロセスとして,粒子状原料を液に分散・混合した後,成形・乾燥する方法がある.材料性能は乾燥過程で形成される粒子系構造に左右されるため,乾燥の目的は液の除去と材料性能の制御の二つとなり,それらを阻害する乾燥欠陥(構造欠陥)の発生を防止することが課題となる.本研究は,分散液の性状(粒子の分散・凝集)や乾燥速度の観点から,乾燥欠陥抑制のための知見を与えるものである.