Finebubble generation in a continuous system with microchannels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15337
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Alcantara Avila Jesus Rafael  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (50709219)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsfine bubbles / slug flow / gas absorption / small channels / ファインバブル / 化学工学 / 連続操作 / ガス吸収速度 / マイクロ流路
Outline of Research at the Start
Finebubbles (FB) and microchannels (MC) can improve gas-liquid mass transfer because FB can surpass the gas saturation concentration in the liquid, and MC can enhance the viscous force,and diffusion. Such enhancement opens the possibility to develop new applications in continuous processes.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During this research period, several prototypes of fine bubbles nozzles were 3D printed. The performance of the nozzles was evaluated through their gas absorption performance under several gas-to-liquid ratios. Under the best operating conditions, water was oversaturated with oxygen within 20 minutes of batch-wise operation. Then, the fine bubbles contained in the liquid were measured by using the Nano Tracking Analysis (NTA) method. The results showed an average of 350 million bubbles per mL with a size between 100 nm and 300 nm.
The use of slug flow in small channels showed that the fine bubbles suffer deformations due to the internal mixing in the liquid slug. Such flow deformation cause changes in the number and size of fine bubbles. Finally, the fine bubbles were generated continuously using two flow patterns: continuous flow and cyclic flow. In both cases, over 300 million bubbles per mL were constantly generated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に、FBはバッチ式に生成され、液体の高流量に生成される。本研究では、FBノズルを開発し、小流量の液体に対応し、連続的にFBを発生させることができた。この研究は、マイクロ化学プロセスへの応用が期待できる。