Development of Separation Process Using a Hierarchical Structure of Cubosomal Self-Assembly Gel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Suga Keishi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00709800)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCubosome / Shear thickening / Drug delivery system / Lipid nanoparticle / Membrane property / Shear thining / Polymerizable lipid / ゲル粒子 / 疎水性薬剤分子 / Hydrocortisone / 膜特性 / Cubosomalゲル / 物質分離 / 疎水性薬剤 / 薬剤徐放性 / cubosome / 脂質膜 / ハイドロゲル / ナノ構造 / キラル分離
Outline of Research at the Start
自己組織化膜(2分子膜ベシクル等)は,柔軟(ソフト)な膜界面ならではの分子認識・物質変換特性を有する.本研究では,両親媒性分子の自己組織化を利用したゲル状集合体「Cubosomalゲル)」を合理的かつ合目的的に調製・評価するための方法論について明らかにし,その構造的特性(=ハード特性)を活用する階層的な膜場設計を行う.Case Studyとして各種生体分子の高度分離プロセスについて検討し,物理化学的な界面特性(=ソフト特性)とハード特性を駆使して戦略的に識別分離を行うための新規なプロセス開発を目標とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cubosomal self-assembly was successfully prepared by fatty acid (e.g., oleic acid) and monoolein. Raman spectroscopy analysis revealed that lipids in cubosome were tightly packed, which could be one of essential properties of hierarchical cubosome assembly. In the gel preparation process, a high-speed stirring (Re > 2000) was necessary, wherein long-time shear stress application could promote the fluid dynamic aggregation of cubosome particles. The obtained cubosomal gel encapsulated hydrophobic drugs and metal nanoparticles. It is expected that cubosomal self-assembly (particle, gel) can be applied for drug delivery system and separation device.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Cubosomeは階層的な構造を有する自己組織系であり、調製条件(組成、分散方法)によって分散性cubosomeやゲル状cubosomeとなることが知られていた。本研究によって、ゲルが形成されるプロセスは剪断凝集とみなすことができ、剪断応力(ここでは撹拌Reynolds数)によって集合体のサイズを制御できる可能性を明らかにした。