Development of a thermoresponsive draw solute with zero leakage for forward osmosis process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2020)
Kobe University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Inada Asuka  宮崎大学, 工学部, 助教 (10803835)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords駆動溶液 / 正浸透 / イオン液体 / 下限臨界溶液温度 / 正浸透法 / 熱応答性 / 低漏洩性
Outline of Research at the Start
正浸透膜法は水が自発的に移動するという現象を利用した省エネルギー的な手法であり、本手法の実現には、処理対象水よりも高い浸透圧を有し、かつ膜からの漏洩性が低い駆動溶液(DS)の開発が求められる。さらに、処理対象水から水を引き抜いて得られる希釈されたDSは容易に純水と分離される機能性が必要となる。しかしながら、これらの高機能性DSの開発は難しく、本格的な実用化はなされていない。本研究では、廃熱などの未利用エネルギーで相転移を起こす超低漏洩性DSを創製し、DSの再生・回収プロセスを含む総エネルギー消費を低減することで、既存の逆浸透膜法を超える省エネルギー海水淡水化技術の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a temperature-responsive phase transition draw solute that has high osmotic pressure and significantly reduces membrane leakage due to its three-dimensional molecular structure, a new bulky Gemini-type ionic liquids with a lower critical solution temperature were synthesized. As a result, it was shown that some Gemini-type ionic liquids obtained by controlling the hydrophobicity of cations and anions can reduce the leakage of DS while maintaining the water permeation flux.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,駆動溶質(DS)の構造を嵩高くし、その構造をイオン液体化することにより、漏洩性を低く保ち、その構造の一部をイオン液体化することにより高浸透圧の発現を高浸透圧と超低膜漏洩性の両性質を兼ね備えたDS分子を新たに創製を試みた。このようなDSの検討例はこれまでになく,学術的に大きな意義がある。これらの成果によってFO膜プロセスという膜工学領域の開拓を促進し、分離工学に革新をもたらすことが期待される。