Project/Area Number |
19K15340
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 高分子イオン液体 / マイクロ流体デバイス / 乳化 / 高粘性流体 / 単分散 / イオンゲル微粒子 / 液滴内相分離 / 相転移 / フロー型反応器 / マイクロ空間 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マイクロ流路を乳化に用いることで,均一な液滴を連続的に製造できることは知られている。しかしながら,マイクロ空間ではイオン液体(IL)に代表されるような高粘性流体については乳化が難しく,その材料化が困難であった。そこで本研究では,マイクロ流路での乳化に溶媒の拡散を導入することによって高粘性流体 (ILモノマーまたはPoly(IL)溶液)を乳化する技術を構築する。次に,マイクロ流路内での迅速な液固相転移を解析・制御することでPoly(IL)微粒子材料を作製し,その構造制御法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a continuous process to preparing monodisperse ionic liquid (IL) droplets, poly(ionic liquid)s (PILs) particles and microcapsules by photopolymerization of the precursor droplets and subsequent phase separation. Introduction of diffusive solvent into dispersed phase allowed to emulsify viscous IL phase and form monodisperse IL droplets. In addition, addition of salt into IL droplets induced water uptake from the continuous phase, which lead to the formation of microcapsules with multi-layered structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高分子イオン液体(PIL)はイオン液体(IL)系モノマーを重合することで得られる常温で固体のILである。PILは高イオン伝導性や二酸化炭素吸収能等を有する次世代の機能性材料であるが、原料であるILは粘性が高いため、成形体は主としてフィルムに限定される。本研究ではマイクロ流体技術と相分離現象制御により、PILを連続的に単分散ゲル微粒子やゲルカプセルなどに成形できる技術を開発した。本研究によって、フロープロセスが不得手とする高粘性流体の乳化に関する学術的知見が得られた。また開発したPILゲル微粒子・マイクロカプセルは、二酸化炭素吸収剤や高温環境下で使用できる新規ゲル材料などへの応用が期待される。