Aggregate Structure Control in Spray Drying Process of Soft Porous Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ohsaki Shuji  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40802426)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMetal-organic framework / ソフト多孔性結晶 / 攪拌造粒 / 流動層造粒 / 噴霧乾燥法 / 凝集体構造制御 / ゲート吸着 / 数値流体計算 / ZIF-8 / 圧縮成型 / ELM-11 / 反応工学モデル / CID-4 / ゲート吸着制御 / 液滴群乾燥速度 / 凝集体形成メカニズム / 液滴乾燥
Outline of Research at the Start
ソフト多孔性結晶(SPC)は構造転移(体積膨張)を伴い吸着量がステップ状に増加する特異な吸着挙動を発現するため様々な応用が期待されている。しかし,合成される材料は微粒子であるためハンドリング性が悪く,それが開発・実用化の発展を妨げている。本研究では,噴霧乾燥法を用いて,体積変化するSPCの特性に適した凝集体を形成することで,従来までの課題を解決する。本研究は噴霧乾燥過程における凝集体形成メカニズム解明に立脚した凝集体の構造制御によるSPCの実用化に向けた取り組みである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soft porous crystals (SPCs) are expected to have various applications because of their unique adsorption behavior (gated adsorption), in which the adsorbed amount increases stepwise caused by structural transition (volume expansion). However, the synthesized SPCs have poor handling properties due to their fine particle size. This study attempted to solve this problem by using various granulation methods to form agglomerates suitable for the volume-changing properties of SPC. Through both experimental investigation and numerical analysis, the mechanism of SPC agglomerate formation and design SPCs with excellent handling performance while maintaining their unique adsorption behavior were investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のSPCに関する研究は,「構造柔軟性を示す材料の探索」が先導してきた。その結果,多種多様なSPCが発見されてきたものの,ハンドリング性能の向上など実用化に必要なプロセス開発はほとんど行われていない。本研究は,このプロセス構築に焦点を当てた取り組みであり,得られる結果はSPCの実用化を先導するもので,社会的波及効果も期待される。また,ブラックボックスと見なされがちである凝集体形成メカニズムに焦点を当て,それを理論解析・体系化することは粉体工学の発展にも繋がる。