Feasibility study of novel control method for crystals quality by applying ozonation to the production of crystalline particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27010:Transport phenomena and unit operations-related
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDO Shoji  群馬工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 助教 (50735008)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords晶析操作 / 結晶特性 / オゾン処理 / テーラーメイド添加物 / 晶析 / オゾン添加タイミング / 結晶粒径 / 結晶形状 / 品質制御
Outline of Research at the Start
主にグリシン水溶液などの有機化合物の水溶液からの結晶製造を対象として、(300mLスケール程度の攪拌槽型晶析装置)で溶液にオゾン処理(バブリング)を施して冷却する結晶製造実験を行ない、オゾン処理、創製される添加物と結晶品質との関係を整理し、2019~2020年度の2年間で、(i)オゾン処理で創製される添加物が結晶品質に与える効果(検討内容:オゾン処理条件に応じて結晶品質がどのように変化するか)、(ii)オゾン処理で創製される添加物の結晶品質の作り分けへの応用可能性(検討内容:オゾン処理条件の調整でどの程度まで結晶品質を変更できるか )を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The application of ozone treatment to quality control of crystalline particles in crystallization operations was suggested, and its applicability was investigated.
For cooling crystallization, experiments were carried out in which ozone treatment was introduced by changing the profile such as the timing and duration time of the ozone addition. It was found that even if only ozone is added, the characteristics such as crystal particle size and crystal shape can be changed depending on the addition method such as addition timing and amount. Although limited, the feasibility of the novel method was shown for creating and controlling the characteristics of crystalline particles by introducing ozone treatment into the crystallization operation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに晶析分野でオゾン処理は積極的に活用されてこなかったが、本研究で晶析時のオゾン添加条件によって平均粒径や結晶形状などの結晶特性が変化することを示せた。すなわち、オゾン処理を応用した結晶品質の制御方法の可能性を限定的にではあるが示せた。結晶製品に限らず様々な製品製造に晶析プロセスが利用される。製品品質や製造プロセスに対する要求はより高度になるなか、より幅広く結晶特性を作り分けて制御する結晶製造技術の開発、発展は必須となる。本研究成果は、そのような結晶製造技術の開発に貢献するものであると考える。