CO2 conversion under h2-rich reactant via reverse water gas shift reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Kakeru  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 助教 (70816628)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCO2 / Pt触媒 / CeO2 / 火炎噴霧熱分解法 / Pt / 逆シフト反応 / CO2利用 / CO2資源化 / 固体触媒
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2の資源化は、持続可能性の高い社会の実現には不可欠である。合成ガス(CO+H2)は様々な化成品の出発物質であり、CO2の逆シフト反応によりCOを得ることが出来る。しかし、当量比条件下では化学平衡の制限から高温が必要である。
そこで比較的低温で十分なCO2転化率を得るため、高H2/CO2比条件下で逆シフト反応を検討する。高H2/CO2比下で逆シフト反応に高い選択性を持つ触媒を志向し、単原子PtまたはPtクラスター担持触媒を工業利用可能な火炎噴霧熱分解法により調製し、その触媒活性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, metal oxide-supported Pt catalysts were prepared using flame spray pyrolysis (FSP) method, which can be scaled-up to industrial reactors. The FSP-made catalysts showed high activity and selectivity for reverse water-gas shift reaction. On the other hand, it was suggested that the Pt content in the FSP-made particles was lower than the preparation amount. In order to prevent the loss of expensive Pt, the synthesis conditions were examined. The Pt loss is attributed to the oxidation of Pt into sublimable PtO2 in the flame.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CO2を原料とした化成品の生産は、持続可能性の高い社会の実現には不可欠である。本研究では、CO2から化成品の原料となるCOを、低温で効率的に製造する触媒の開発に成功した。
火炎噴霧熱分解法により合成された本触媒は、粒子中のPt量が原料中の仕込み量よりも低い可能性が示唆された。本手法は触媒調製に広く用いられており、合成された粒子中と前駆体中の元素比は同じであると考えられてきた。今回の結果はその結果を覆す新たな発見となった。