Project/Area Number |
19K15351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Ogawa Takaya 京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 特定助教 (90748550)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | プロトン伝導 / 量子効果 / 電解質 / 電解合成 / 燃料電池 / プロトンチャネル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
プロトン(H+)伝導性の湿度依存性が非常に低い、酸高密度構造における新規H+伝導機構Packed-acid mechanismの発現条件を探索・拡張し、実用化への可能性を広げる。硫酸・リン酸等の酸溶液(溶媒は水やピリジン等)の濃度を変化させ、各濃度におけるH+伝導度・H+拡散係数・活性化エネルギー・酸解離度等を調べる。これより、Packed-acid mechanismでH+伝導性が向上する条件を探索する。また、酸溶液を量子化学計算によって再現し、分子動力学計算でH+の挙動を観察して、伝導度が向上する原因を解明する。そして更なる伝導度向上の指針を得て、実験側にフィードバックをかける。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effect of various acids and water on the conditions under which the packed-acid mechanism occurs in different proton acceptors was investigated. Quantum chemical calculations show that as the pKa of the proton acceptor's covalent acid increases, the proton donor must use a lower acid pKa to prevent the acid interaction between the proton donors from extending to distant hydrogen bonds. In addition, when the pKa of the co-beneficial acid is high, the acid interaction by the co-beneficial acid is also small. In other words, the Packed-acid mechanism is enhanced by using a proton acceptor with low proton acceptor (basicity).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、Packed-acid mechanismをより引き起こすために重要な酸・塩基の選定に重要なパラメーターがわかり、Packed-acid mechanismが支配的に起こるプロトン伝導固体材料を開発するための設計指針を得ることができた。一方で、実験的なプロトン伝導度は、溶液の粘度と酸解離度に大きく影響されていることがわかった。また、酸高密度溶液では同位体効果が大きく現れることが実験的に示された。トンネル効果をより引き起こす条件を特定できれば、、通常なら起こり得ない難しい反応も酸・塩基溶液の相互作用に基づくトンネル効果で促進できることが示唆された。