Research on inverse analysis and scientific interpretation of property prediction models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Hiromasa  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (00625171)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords適応的実験計画法 / 能動学習 / 直接的逆解析 / 予測精度 / ベイズ最適化 / 分子設計 / 材料設計 / プロセス設計 / QSPR / QSAR / モデルの逆解析 / モデルの解釈 / ケモインフォマティクス / マテリアルズインフォマティクス / プロセスインフォマティクス / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、化学構造および実験条件から材料の物性を予測する人工知能モデルを逆方向に解析(逆解析)することで、目標の物性を満たすための化学構造情報および実験条件情報を獲得し、さらにモデルを科学的に解釈することである。本研究の目的を達成するため、以下の項目 A) B) を実施する。
A) 化学構造・実験条件と物性の間の関係を確率分布で表現することでモデルの逆解析が可能となる、複数物性を対象にした高精度な物性予測モデル (人工知能モデル) を構築する
B) 人工知能モデルを数値的に”実験”することで、モデルを科学的に解釈する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional inverse analysis in the design of molecules, materials and processes involves constructing mathematical model Y=f(X) between properties/activities Y and features X, then generating a large number of virtual samples of X, inputting them into mathematical model to predict the values of Y and selecting virtual samples with good prediction values. It was only a pseudo-inverse analysis, in which forward analysis was repeated exhaustively. This was nothing more than predicting Y in the search range of X assumed in advance by humans, and was not at all compatible with the search for new functions that would only emerge under conditions that were not initially assumed. In this study, a method for directly predicting the values of X from the values of Y, i.e. a method for truly inverse analysis of mathematical model by converting Y=f(X) to X=g(Y) was proposed, and the proposed method was applied to various molecules, materials and processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、科学者・開発者の創造力のつまった実験結果の中にある暗黙知を形式知化でき、実験結果および実験データから構築された数理モデルを化学的・工学的に理解できる形にすることが可能になる。提案手法により、どうしてその実験結果になったのか、どうしてその化学構造・実験条件・プロセス条件で物性値・活性値が得られたのか、望ましい物性値・活性値を得るためにはどのような化学構造・実験条件・プロセス条件にすればよいのか、といったことが明らかになり、科学的なメカニズムの解明に貢献する。本研究の成果により実験と統計とが融合することにより新たな科学的知識発見につながる。