Selectively and environmentally-friendly process advancing on a soft-interface to synthesize electroconductive material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K15353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 27020:Chemical reaction and process system engineering-related
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kashima Keita  小山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 准教授 (90710468)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsポリアニリン-エメラルジン塩 / ベシクル / AOT / アニリン / p-アミノジフェニルアミン / ラッカーゼ / チロシン / フェノール / enzymatic synthesis / PANI-ES / aniline / polyaniline / laccase / vesicle / template / ソフト界面 / ミセル / 酵素反応 / ポリアニリン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、需要拡大が続く導電性ポリアニリン-エメラルディン塩(PANI-ES)を、室温・pH3.5以上の温和な水相条件にて、混合・静置のみで合成する新手法を構築する。具体的には、酸化酵素として食品工業で使用されるラッカーゼを選択し、両親媒性分子が形成するソフト界面を分散反応場として導入することで、自発的かつ選択的にPANI-ESを合成する環境適応型プロセスを実現する。また、生成物に対するソフト界面の影響から反応機構を解明し、最適な反応条件を見出すとともに、PANI-ESの優れた特性を活用した応用例を提案する。さらに、本手法を新たな生体分子に展開し、新規なバイオマテリアルの創成に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An industrial laccase-catalyzed synthesis of electro conductive polyaniline in emeraldine salt form (PANI-ES) in the presence of soft-interface was investigated. It was found that vesicles from AOT known as a surfactant well worked as reaction templates. PANI-ES like products with highly stabilized radical cations were obtained from the oxidization of mixture of aniline and its dimer. The presence of AOT vesicles has an insignificant effect on the formation of enzyme-substrate complex during reaction. On the other hand, the interaction between AOT and aniline dimer as a substrate decreased fluidity of soft interface of AOT vesicles remarkably. This trend agreed with the characteristics of reaction products obtained. The interaction between substrate and soft interface would be key factor for the mechanisms on selective synthesis of objective product. In addition, the reaction using tyrosine and phenol were also investigated and the possibility for broad application was found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で着目したソフト界面を反応場として導入した酵素反応による導電性ポリアニリンの合成法は、温和なpH条件で化学的酸化剤を用いることなく、室温中で原料を混合するのみの簡便な操作で、目的分子を選択的に合成できる点で、環境適合性に優れた材料合成プロセスとして新規性が高い。特に、酵素として既に工業的な利用に実績のある食品工業用ラッカーゼを選択し、有効性を明らかにした点は、実用的なプロセス構築に有益な知見である。さらに、ソフト界面が反応の選択性を制御する機構を解明するとともに、新規な原料の検討として生体分子群の反応系に可能性を見出した点は、将来的な発展性に富んだ成果として価値の高い成果である。